"¿Traigo estas cajas a la granja?"

Translation:Should I bring these boxes to the farm?

7 months ago

23 Comments


Amol62014

How do we understand whether the question is suggesting a "should" or "can" or "may" (english). It appears there is no "should" in the sentence here...so why not "can i bring..." ?

5 months ago

RyagonIV

Sentences of the type "¿Hago algo?" ("Do I do something?") are suggestions by the speaker to do something useful. Questions like that are usually formed as "Shall I do something?" or "Can I do something?" in English. Either "shall" or "can" or "should" are good, "may" not as much, since that's more of a permission request than a suggestion.

2 weeks ago

1rjU9yOO

where is "should"?

5 months ago

JillDuff

This looks like one of those sentences that is a question by inflection. e.g. In English - you are pointing to a stack of boxes and ask 'Should I bring these to the farm?'

5 months ago

TranitaAka

Should i carry these boxes to the farm? I thought trader meant to carry and it does not change the intended meaning.

7 months ago

elizadeux

Traer means to bring. Llevar means to take or to carry. We sometimes use bring/take in a fairly interchangeable way in English, but I've heard that's not allowed in Spanish.

7 months ago

alezzzix

Both of those can mean 'to carry', the difference between those two is very similar to the difference between ir and venir.

5 months ago

MavisClose1

According to Google Translates, Traer can mean a number of things, "to carry" being one of them.

5 months ago

RyagonIV

Google Translate is pretty garbage for learning a language. It doesn't tell you what a word actually means, but rather how it's translated in various sentences, which might muddy the actual meaning.

If you want to find the meaning of single words, I recommend using a dictionary.

2 weeks ago

mata48495

In english we say "should I take". Not bring

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV

Not even if you're on the phone with the farm?

2 weeks ago

JudyDeBort

¿Debo traer estas cajas a la granja? Should I bring... ? Should is indicated with Deber . There is no indication of should in the question above. Can I bring...? should be accepted as correct. Without context this can be Should, Could or Can.

2 months ago

RyagonIV

Using "should" here can lead to two different meanings of the sentence. Either you have an obligation to bring those boxes, then a form of deber is appropriate. Or you're offering to bring the boxes, in which case the full verb is enough.

2 weeks ago

John445387

The pronounciation of Traigo is different between when the word is selected and when the phrase is selected.

1 month ago

bsilva5778

"¿Traigo estas cajas a la granja?" Why can't this be translated as 'CAN I BRING THESE BOXES TO THE FARM'?? 'Should' would suggest that the infinitive 'DEBER' be used, would it not?

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Not necessarily. "¿Traigo estas cajas?" is a suggestion question (a suqquestion?), and those usually begin with "Can I ...?", "Shall I ...?", or "Should I ...?" in English.

If you use a form of deber, you're leaving the realm of "suggestion" and go towards "obligation" instead.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

What about sugquestion rather than suqquestion? :)

1 week ago

RyagonIV

I honestly like the outlandish look of the double-q. :)

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4

Gain the form and lose the meaning? :)

1 week ago

RyagonIV

Such is life. :´)

1 week ago

Roberta706007

Why does "traigo" mean "should I bring" here instead of "can I bring"

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV

In this sentence, it can translate as either.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

Duo also acceptes "Shall I . . . ."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.