Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Traigo estas cajas a la granja?"

Translation:Should I bring these boxes to the farm?

2 months ago

7 Comments


TranitaAka

Should i carry these boxes to the farm? I thought trader meant to carry and it does not change the intended meaning.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Traer means to bring. Llevar means to take or to carry. We sometimes use bring/take in a fairly interchangeable way in English, but I've heard that's not allowed in Spanish.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both of those can mean 'to carry', the difference between those two is very similar to the difference between ir and venir.

3 weeks ago

MavisClose1

According to Google Translates, Traer can mean a number of things, "to carry" being one of them.

1 month ago

1rjU9yOO

where is "should"?

2 weeks ago

JillDuff

This looks like one of those sentences that is a question by inflection. e.g. In English - you are pointing to a stack of boxes and ask 'Should I bring these to the farm?'

1 week ago

Amol62014

How do we understand whether the question is suggesting a "should" or "can" or "may" (english). It appears there is no "should" in the sentence here...so why not "can i bring..." ?

1 week ago