1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "That woman is very pretty, b…

"That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him."

Translation:Aquela mulher é muito bonita, mas é muito jovem para ele.

March 27, 2013

10 Comments


chicca63

May I say "Aquela mulher é muito bonita mas é jovem demais para ele". Would it sound right?


Paulenrique

Both of them are correct. Report it...


chicca63

Thanks for your precious help!


Dr.Fandey

Would you mind to explain the difference between "pra" and "para"? I thought that "pra" is just a short form of the preposition. But since Duo marked it wrong, agora eu estou em dúvida sobre isso!))


Paulenrique

Para = pra, but it is used in conversation, never when writing. (Like "cuz")


Dr.Fandey

Ah, agora é claro! Muito obrigado!!


DMF86

any rules regarding saying 'muito' and 'muita'. DL just seems to be making stuff up now.


Paulenrique

It is simple.

1 - when muito means very, it has no feminine form (like here in this sentence)

2 - when muito means much, it has the feminine form (muita)

3 - when muitos means many, it has the feminine form (muitas).


DMF86

good answer thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.