"That woman is very pretty, but is too young for him."

Translation:Aquela mulher é muito bonita, mas é muito jovem para ele.

3/27/2013, 10:43:16 AM

10 Comments


chicca63

May I say "Aquela mulher é muito bonita mas é jovem demais para ele". Would it sound right?

3/27/2013, 10:43:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both of them are correct. Report it...

3/27/2013, 11:47:05 AM

chicca63

Thanks for your precious help!

3/27/2013, 1:15:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

De nada :)

3/27/2013, 2:01:16 PM

Dr.Fandey

Would you mind to explain the difference between "pra" and "para"? I thought that "pra" is just a short form of the preposition. But since Duo marked it wrong, agora eu estou em dúvida sobre isso!))

5/4/2014, 7:18:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Para = pra, but it is used in conversation, never when writing. (Like "cuz")

5/4/2014, 8:07:08 PM

Dr.Fandey

Ah, agora é claro! Muito obrigado!!

5/5/2014, 7:10:23 AM

DMF86

any rules regarding saying 'muito' and 'muita'. DL just seems to be making stuff up now.

5/16/2014, 1:49:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is simple.

1 - when muito means very, it has no feminine form (like here in this sentence)

2 - when muito means much, it has the feminine form (muita)

3 - when muitos means many, it has the feminine form (muitas).

5/16/2014, 1:58:42 PM

DMF86

good answer thanks.

5/16/2014, 2:09:04 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.