"Is this car for us?"

Translation:¿Este carro es para nosotros?

7 months ago

16 Comments


nikTB

es este..... should be accepted!

5 months ago

sguthrie1

I wrote "¿Es este carro para nosotros?" Not accepted. (Nov. 2018

I reported it. We need others to report this also if we are to get Duo to accept that answer.

3 months ago

AwesomelyHumble

But questions in Spanish aren't asked with "es". It's asked with intonation or punctuation. Putting "es este" is trying to be literal when translating from English.

1 week ago

Libertad54

¿Es este coche para nosotros? también es correcto

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Did you report it?

3 months ago

NanookRubbedIt

Why not nos instead of nosotros?

4 months ago

19222

I used nos as well.

1 month ago

AmiSUBHAM
3 months ago

Fridhaz

What is the difference between esta and este?

5 months ago

Libertad54

este is for masculine and esta is for feminine. Remember in Spanish things also have a grammatical gender masculine or feminine. this car = este coche this table = esta mesa

5 months ago

Jekyll8

es este carro para nosotros? should be accepted, as well. Voice inflection should not be the sole indicator of sentence structure.

1 month ago

Zoila102227

Why is coche not accepted

1 month ago

ChadMorgan_1602

mine was rejected as well. Please consider this answer, Duo. Thanks.

3 weeks ago

ChadMorgan_1602

mine was rejected as well. Please consider this translation, Duo. Thanks!

3 weeks ago

gg72

Why this useless particle? It means the same thing without it.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

What "useless particle"? What does nuclear physics have to do with this sentence?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.