1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You walk to the restaurant."

"You walk to the restaurant."

Translation:Du läufst zum Restaurant.

March 27, 2013

31 Comments


Chriddl

it's "gehst" what should be accepted, because it is the correct translation for "walk"


thetimesurfer

But "laufst" also means to walk.


weezerben

I'm a bit confused about the difference between "Ihr" and "Du"


wataya

"Du läufst" is 2nd person singular, "Ihr lauft" is 2nd person plural.


EmanueLanguage

But how can you tell in this sentence if it is singular or plural?


cptzack

With Laufst vs lauft...


philipralph84

I read somewhere (forgot where) that when choosing which form of "to" to use, "am" is for when you're going to attend a university or something impressive like that, i.e. "Ich gehe am Universitaet", while "zu" is used when you're going, say, to the market. Is this accurate or not? Thank you! I also note here a friend's opinion, that while learning prepositions, you should go by what sounds best to a native speaker, and not try to connect to English. That makes sense, because English prepositions are not logical either, except in some obvious cases.


nkindinger

Would "rennst" work?


wataya

No, "rennen" means "to run".


vign2211

Y cant it be "zur" instead of zum


LiamHuber

"...to the restaurant" translated literally would be "...zu dem Restaurant", where "the"->"dem" instead of "der" because of where "restaurant" fits in the entire sentence (dative case). But in German they are combining "zu dem" into the single word "zum". If instead you were going to the celebration ("die Freier") then it would be "...zur Freier".


wataya

small correction: "die Feier" ;-) You may want to look up "Freier" in a dictionary ;-)


LiamHuber

Hahaha, yes, "Feier" for sure :) Was trying to find a "die" location and had a typo, lol.


philipralph84

LOL. They seldom teach the most useful words.


letsdudish

Is "spazieren" an acceptable verb for "walk" in this context? I read the sentence as emphasizing "walk," as opposed to simply saying "You go to the restaurant."


wataya

In this context I'd say no. 'Spazieren' means 'to walk' in the sense of 'strolling'. If you're heading for a goal, it isn't normally used except if you want to emphasize that you're walking very slowly and without time pressure. IMHO the best translation here is 'Wir gehen zum Restaurant'. I wouldn't use 'laufen' here because it could be easily confused with its primary meaning 'to run'.


letsdudish

Thanks for clarifying!


polomare

I got this sentence as a "mark all correct translations" question.

1 Ihr lauft zur Restaurant. 2 Du rennst zum Restaurant. 3 Du läufst zum Restaurant.

I marked all 3 because all 3 seem to be possibly correct and I lost a heart. Which is wrong and why?


hipp5
  1. is wrong because "zur" is not correct. "Zur" = "zu + der" and "der" is not the correct article for Restaurant in this case (dative masculine)

  2. Is probably incorrect because I think "rennst" only translates to "run".


pnisa

sorry, but what is the difference between zum and zur? is it something like zur with the feminines and zum with masc and neut? am i correct?


thetimesurfer

It's a contraction of "zu dem" and "zu der," respectively, where "dem" and "der" are the dative forms of "der/das" and "die."


WAVE98

what makes "Ihr lauft am Restaurant" false? It said I got it wrong, but I don't really know why.


wataya

You can't use "am" here. The correct preposition is "zum". And I'd recommend against "laufen", too (Although it is correct). Better to use "gehen" here since "laufen" is ambiguous (to run/to walk).


WAVE98

dunke. its difficult to know when to use "am" or "zum" as in reference to people or places, if it is correct with the gender ( like " zum Grossvater")


Aron89ification

Wataya, can you please explain why it can only be "zum"? Something to do with gender of the noun??


thetimesurfer

Exactly, it's because the noun is masculine.


martin.becerra

"Wohin läufst du? Zu das Restaurant." It is akkusativ nor dativ, isn't it?


Fred4688

Why is "zu Hause" used for "at home" and "nach Hause" for "going home", but "zum Restaurant" for "going to the restaurant"?


DrBoring

Surely "Du läufst auf dem Restaurant," could be used.


NicklasKul

"You walk on the restaurant"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.