1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives by herself in that…

"She lives by herself in that room."

Translation:Sie wohnt alleine in dem Zimmer.

March 27, 2013

17 Comments


CodeLoader

Why not "von selbst", but "alleine"? I've learned that "von sebst" means "by oneself" and "allein"/"alleine" is "alone"


territech

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/von+selbst.html

From the above link, I gather "von selbst" is more likely to mean something like "independent" rather than physically the only person present.


rrlear

I too am curious. It seems like the German sentence doesn't exactly say what the English says.


drumultima

Could someone help me understand the difference between "allein" and "alleine"?


MsLagerkvist2

I want to know this too! I wrote "allein" and it was allowed.


alex.tjn

there is no difference, just pronounced differently. As an adverb you can usually add a "e" to the word, just like in "gerne"


MsLagerkvist2

I had no idea. Thanks!

Edit: is this like English adding "ly" to an adjective to make an adverb?


MikeGS

but when you add an 'e' in allein(e), it becomes an adjective, unlike gern and gerne. is it not? Could you still say 'alleine' if the sentence was "He lives alone/by himself" ?


krez14

Sie wohnt alleine in diesem Zimmer...... Come on mannnnn! There's just no wiggle room in the translations.


AliT.Firef

So how is 'dem Zimmer' 'THAT room'?


JasonVBlack

Can someone explain dem vs. diesem in this case and why either are correct?


ZainabKadhum

why is '' im Zimmer'' marked wrong?


kasturi846936

Can one write im zimmer instead of in dem


MBravo45

So why is it that she lives alone "im Zimmer," and not "in das Zimmer?"


Oog13

I think it would be in dem Zimmer and therefor which can become im


SusanRankin1

Yes, I wrote im Zimmer and it was marked wrong, not sure why??? @MOD?


DianaM

Taking a wild stab here, but is "im Zimmer" not allowed because the English is "in that room", as opposed to "in the room"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.