"She lives by herself in that room."

Translation:Sie wohnt alleine in dem Zimmer.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


VaderGareth

Why not "von selbst", but "alleine"? I've learned that "von sebst" means "by oneself" and "allein"/"alleine" is "alone"

February 3, 2014

territech

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/von+selbst.html

From the above link, I gather "von selbst" is more likely to mean something like "independent" rather than physically the only person present.

April 3, 2014

rrlear

I too am curious. It seems like the German sentence doesn't exactly say what the English says.

February 22, 2014

drumultima

Could someone help me understand the difference between "allein" and "alleine"?

August 2, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

I want to know this too! I wrote "allein" and it was allowed.

August 10, 2014

alex.tjn

there is no difference, just pronounced differently. As an adverb you can usually add a "e" to the word, just like in "gerne"

August 14, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

I had no idea. Thanks!

Edit: is this like English adding "ly" to an adjective to make an adverb?

August 14, 2014

MikeGS

but when you add an 'e' in allein(e), it becomes an adjective, unlike gern and gerne. is it not? Could you still say 'alleine' if the sentence was "He lives alone/by himself" ?

August 27, 2014

krez14

Sie wohnt alleine in diesem Zimmer...... Come on mannnnn! There's just no wiggle room in the translations.

March 27, 2013

MBravo45

So why is it that she lives alone "im Zimmer," and not "in das Zimmer?"

March 18, 2015

Oog13

I think it would be in dem Zimmer and therefor which can become im

May 2, 2016

AliT.Firef

So how is 'dem Zimmer' 'THAT room'?

January 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.