Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mom is angry with my dad."

Translation:Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá.

1 month ago

9 Comments


Nonie382966

i was corrected for using madre and padre instead of mamà and papà. Does this mean that madre and padre is more formally used for mother and father?

1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

It can, but Duo never seems to use the English mother and father. That being the case, your answer should have been accepted unless there was something else wrong. Also, ^enojada is as valid as enfadada, and more common, so...^

3 weeks ago

Giacomo196006

Enfadada y no enojada

4 weeks ago

nikTB
nikTB

papa = padre mama = Madre why is duo not accept this...

2 weeks ago

bbplayer2004

I used madre y padre instead of mama y papa. Is my answer wrong?

1 week ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

What has the poor guy done now?

3 weeks ago

George968477

When I translated, it said it was wrong because I did not add "brava" after papa. This makes no sense. Why would you add a word that wasn't even originally in the english sentence? Brava means brave. What does that have to do with the sentence? sentence: "My mom is angry with my dad." Correction: "Mi mama(with accent) esta(accent) con mi papa(accent) brava."

1 week ago

Donald798622

How about: Mi mamá está siempre enojada con mi papá. I checked it out on a Spanish translation and I got exactly what it was supposed to be. So I won't worry about it.

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Why siempre? The question doesn't say "always".

3 weeks ago