"My mom is angry with my dad."

Translation:Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá.

6 months ago

24 Comments


Nonie382966

i was corrected for using madre and padre instead of mamà and papà. Does this mean that madre and padre is more formally used for mother and father?

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

It can, but Duo never seems to use the English mother and father. That being the case, your answer should have been accepted unless there was something else wrong. Also, ^enojada is as valid as enfadada, and more common, so...^

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The difference between usage of enojado/a and enfadado/a seems to be regional. The latter would be more common in Spain.

4 months ago

Giacomo196006

Enfadada y no enojada

5 months ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

What has the poor guy done now?

5 months ago

nikTB

papa = padre mama = Madre why is duo not accept this...

5 months ago

brrrisu
brrrisu

i think is bc is more normal say mama y papa

4 weeks ago

SparklyYimYam
SparklyYimYam

I put "mi madre está enojada con mi papá" and was marked wrong. For goodness sake, can't we interchange mum and mother?

4 months ago

great_h4m
great_h4m

Madre should be accepted. Come on, duolingo

4 months ago

Mohan67679

We gotta flag it... :-)

2 weeks ago

bbplayer2004

I used madre y padre instead of mama y papa. Is my answer wrong?

5 months ago

MaxCriollo

For some reason, I have the hardest time remembering this word "enojada", does anyone have a mnemonic suggestion for remembering?

4 months ago

Robin15050
Robin15050

I was using madre and padre. Goy corrected. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

5 months ago

George968477

When I translated, it said it was wrong because I did not add "brava" after papa. This makes no sense. Why would you add a word that wasn't even originally in the english sentence? Brava means brave. What does that have to do with the sentence? sentence: "My mom is angry with my dad." Correction: "Mi mama(with accent) esta(accent) con mi papa(accent) brava."

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Sounds like someone with a weird sense of humor snuck that one in. You may be familiar with a dish called papas bravas or patatas bravas, which is just spicy potatoes. There is a difference between "dad" = papá (note the accent) and "potato" = papa, of course, but that's the only explanation I can come up with. Either way, Duo was wrong.

4 months ago

_LilM_

I wrote emojada. lmao

3 months ago

Lanaaaax3

When do I use es and esta? I got this wrong because I used es.

3 months ago

AnnBirner

Another angry mother! And poor dad is always busy, sick, or subject to an angry wife. Just sayin'

3 months ago

filiplivie1

"Mi madre esta enojada con mi padre" accepted 21/09/2018

1 month ago

Travis288392

Is Madre and padre formal?

4 months ago

Alexcanny
Alexcanny

Angry its not enfadada?

3 months ago

Donald798622

How about: Mi mamá está siempre enojada con mi papá. I checked it out on a Spanish translation and I got exactly what it was supposed to be. So I won't worry about it.

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Why siempre? The question doesn't say "always".

5 months ago

DaveHarris809825

You have added "siempre" to your translation. The original sentence does not contain "always".

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.