"I climbed a mountain, and I am tired."

Translation:山にのぼってつかれました。

July 10, 2018

12 Comments


KayleeSwee2

Would that be "i climbed a mountain and was tired"?

July 10, 2018

ayamedori

"[...] and got tired" would be more accurate. 疲れる means "to get tired"/"to tire".

July 10, 2018

gabchan

山に登って疲れました。

August 2, 2018

Thorigrim

(As for myself) "Mountain climb [te-form]" "became tired"

Am I thinking about this structure correctly? The te-form is used because there's more to say in the sentence and it inherits the tense (in this case, past-tense) of the verb at the end?

July 11, 2018

naoko501909

Not sure if I understood your questions, but it is "I climbed mountain" then/as the result/because of that "I got tired." If you break down, it will be: 山にのぼった。そして(その結果・そのため)、つかれた。

July 11, 2018

atreyu.0

Not sure I understand why the "-te" form is being used for climbed here

August 31, 2018

ayamedori

It's used to connect verbs (and adjectives) in a similar way to 'and' in English.

August 31, 2018

ADSRelease

I think it helps to consider how it's used in many connective contexts. Like "-te-kudasai" for "please ___".

March 12, 2019

MatheusFer902540

Why "山に" instead of "山を"? Shouldn't it be a direct object for the verb "to climb" instead of indirect object?

March 7, 2019

Brian748740

I'm learning so I'll ask the more experienced to correct me where I'm wrong. As I understand it, "noboru" is an intransitive verb, which is to say it doesn't take a direct object. You aren't climbing something, you are just climbing. You are ascending, or going up. Where is that happening? The mountain, hence "ni".

August 13, 2019

animatrix1490

I wondered this too

April 7, 2019

Charli165223

I think this is because the verb 'to climb' takes the 'ni' particle - I've noticed there are some verbs that you always see in association with certain particles, much like 'ni' and 'ikimasu'. Hope that helps?

August 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.