"Su padre come ahí dos veces por semana."

Translation:Her father eats there twice a week.

7 months ago

13 Comments


Bamdorf

the speaker sounds like "alli" to me. I can readily understand why alli would be appropriate (maybe they are talking about a place on the other side of town) or ahi (maybe someone is pointing out a place as they drive by) so I think the translation should reflect this: "Her father eats right over there twice a week" or some such.

4 months ago

icemule1

I put "Your dad eats there two times per week." and was marked incorrect - it didn't like "per". I think my translation should be accepted. Reporting 7/9/18

7 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

Agree. Reported as well. No idea why "per week" is still not accepted.

5 months ago

_Wise_Kaa_

+1

2 weeks ago

camwillits

I typed "Su padre come allí dos veces por semana" and it counted it wrong, even though allí and ahí mean the same thing and sound almost the same.

4 months ago

Bamdorf

My 2c is that ahi and alli don't mean the same thing. ahi refers to something closer in proximity, alli is something farther away.

1 month ago

60tvaldez

alli should be accepted.. that's ridiculous that it is not.

2 months ago

HedySchoonover

I heard "alli" also and not "ahi" - which sounds very much alike!

2 months ago

ArisSantas

Should also accept "his"

5 months ago

meredithbr142733

Hi! I put this exactly and still got it wrong :) please help, thank you!

3 months ago

imgannicus

Same here. I wrote alli instead of ahi.

3 months ago

60tvaldez

your father eats there twice a week should also be accepted.

2 months ago

David355445

Why was his marked wrong?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.