1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er könne nicht bei ihr essen…

"Er könne nicht bei ihr essen."

Translation:He could not eat at her place.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


koyunlar

I thought "he could not eat at her place" would be: "he konnte nicht bei ihr essen"?

and present tense is "er kann nicht ....."

I thought past tense of "können" is "konnte"

so where does "könne" fit in ??


wataya

'could' can express past tense or the subjunctive. It's the latter meaning that's used here. But 'er konnte nicht' is also correct.


koyunlar

Danke schoen fur die Erklaerung wataya!


knut150

my head is spinning! So now this is Konjunktiv I ?


Kefienzel

"Bei" can't mean "with" in this case? As in "he could not eat with her."


wataya

No, that would be 'Er könne nicht mit ihr essen'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.