"Er könne nicht bei ihr essen."

Translation:He could not eat at her place.

March 27, 2013

6 Comments


koyunlar

I thought "he could not eat at her place" would be: "he konnte nicht bei ihr essen"?

and present tense is "er kann nicht ....."

I thought past tense of "können" is "konnte"

so where does "könne" fit in ??

April 7, 2013

wataya

'could' can express past tense or the subjunctive. It's the latter meaning that's used here. But 'er konnte nicht' is also correct.

April 8, 2013

koyunlar

Danke schoen fur die Erklaerung wataya!

April 9, 2013

knut150

my head is spinning! So now this is Konjunktiv I ?

August 4, 2013

Kefienzel

"Bei" can't mean "with" in this case? As in "he could not eat with her."

March 27, 2013

wataya

No, that would be 'Er könne nicht mit ihr essen'

March 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.