"Ellas son inteligentes."

Translation:They are intelligent.

3 months ago

4 Comments


BrownsvilleMark

I have one of the "select a word" games here, and I said, "They are intelligent women." I thought this would be counted as correct because of the use of the female-specific pronoun. But no. And I realize that my sentence would be better translated, "Ellas son mujeres inteligentes." But, could my translation be considered correct?

3 months ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Ellas" denotes females, but not necessarily human females. Could be female cats, a clever lot in my experience.

3 months ago

Vicki368184

Not mine

3 weeks ago

Susan342584

Ellas is the female they but it could also be girls, teenagers or women

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.