Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas son inteligentes."

Translation:They are intelligent.

1 month ago

2 Comments


BrownsvilleMark

I have one of the "select a word" games here, and I said, "They are intelligent women." I thought this would be counted as correct because of the use of the female-specific pronoun. But no. And I realize that my sentence would be better translated, "Ellas son mujeres inteligentes." But, could my translation be considered correct?

1 month ago

Conversely
ConverselyPlus

"Ellas" denotes females, but not necessarily human females. Could be female cats, a clever lot in my experience.

1 month ago