"Are those animals yours?"

Translation:Jsou ta zvířata tvá?

July 10, 2018

6 Comments


Jeroen118180

I do not understand the difference between tvá and tvoje. Why use one instead of the other?

January 14, 2019

endless_sleeper

Both means the same. "Tvá" is slightly more formal.

January 14, 2019

Anastasia_LL

Why is "Jsou ta tvá zvířata?" incorrect?

January 17, 2019

VladaFu

You would need to use the "to je/je to/to jsou/jsou to" pattern. "Jsou to tvá zvířata?"- literally "Are those your animals?"

It is not accepted thogh, we consider these too forms distinct in all exercises.

January 17, 2019

imaldastar

is it necessary to have "ta" here? why not just "jsou zviřata tvoje?"

July 10, 2018

tatka_

Because they are specific animals. It is the same like ""Are animals yours?"

July 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.