1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have not seen it yet."

"I have not seen it yet."

Translation:Ještě jsem to neviděla.

July 10, 2018

10 Comments


FrankRiswick

Why is "neviděl" not right? I thought "neviděla" is used if the subject (here I) is female. Or did I misunderstand something?


endless_sleeper

Exactly.

It is accepted.

Was it a listening exercise? There are some issues with those...


FrankRiswick

No, it was a writing exercise, English to Czech. And because I am male , I automatically use the male form.


VladaFu

I carefully checked all accepted sentences and all of them accept all three genders. You really have to report what exactly you tried otherwise we can't help you. Asking a reporting single isolated word from the whole sentence is rarely useful. Often the problem is somewhere else.


FrankRiswick

Well, I wrote "Ještě jsem to neviděl." But in my question I left out all words that matched with the correct answer. From now on I will give my complete answers.


VladaFu

That is supposed to be accepted. There can be some bug in Duolingo though.


DaleMartin1

why is my answer wrong? neviděla jsem to už


VladaFu

You need ještě, not už, in a negative sentence. Also, placing it final is not natural.


DaleMartin1

thank you, I was wondering what the difference is between ještě and už. So in future if it is negative I will use ještě otherwise už


Bill697237

"Nevidel jsem jeste to" was not accepted. I know 'jsem' needs to be in the second position, but maybe 'jeste' needs to be before the verb?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.