"I have not seen it yet."

Translation:Ještě jsem to neviděla.

July 10, 2018

6 Comments


FrankRiswick

Why is "neviděl" not right? I thought "neviděla" is used if the subject (here I) is female. Or did I misunderstand something?

July 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

Exactly.

It is accepted.

Was it a listening exercise? There are some issues with those...

July 10, 2018

FrankRiswick

No, it was a writing exercise, English to Czech. And because I am male , I automatically use the male form.

July 10, 2018

VladaFu

I carefully checked all accepted sentences and all of them accept all three genders. You really have to report what exactly you tried otherwise we can't help you. Asking a reporting single isolated word from the whole sentence is rarely useful. Often the problem is somewhere else.

July 11, 2018

FrankRiswick

Well, I wrote "Ještě jsem to neviděl." But in my question I left out all words that matched with the correct answer. From now on I will give my complete answers.

July 11, 2018

VladaFu

That is supposed to be accepted. There can be some bug in Duolingo though.

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.