"I need one hundred dollars to buy clothes."

Translation:Necesito cien dólares para comprar ropa.

5 months ago

11 Comments


MichelleMH13

Why is it wrong to use "la ropa"? It seems spanish often uses a definite article when english does not, so why not here?

2 months ago

LoriNelson7

Why is "para" used in this sentence?

1 month ago

Jesse475786

"para" is a preposition often used for expressing the purpose of something, you can think of it sometimes as "in order to". In this sentence, the english "to" is expressing the purpose for which the money is needed, and thus "para" is needed in the translation to convey the same meaning.

1 month ago

Hola302588

so in spanish when we talk about something like "buying clothes" we use "ropa" instead of "ropas"?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    You could compare it to an English word like "clothing" or, if you think of a completely different word that "works"the same in Enlgish : money. They are words that have no plural, but indicate a general idea.

    5 months ago

Ensemble4

    How can you tell when it should be "quiero" and when it should be "requiero"?

    3 months ago

mojavejeeper

    requiero is from requerer which means "to require or request". Quiero is "to want" or (with people) to love (te quiero) For Duo purposes I've never used requirer

    3 months ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    "querer" is really more like "want".
    Use "necesitar" for "need".
    "requerir" is more like "demand".

    In informal communication we may hear "I want", "I need", "I have to have", "I've got to have" and undoubtedly other similar phrases used to indicate the intensity of the demand.
    I am sure Spanish works in much the same way but we will only gain a sense of which is appropriate later on when we have mastered the basic vocabulary and grammar and have moved on to recognising which phrases are best in which context. This is too advanced for Duolingo's simple exercises.

    3 months ago

joanmcdaniel
    joanmcdaniel

    When do you use cien and when ciento?

    3 months ago

cata320819
    cata320819

    Miercole que era cara

    1 month ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.