Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need one hundred dollars to buy clothes."

Translation:Necesito cien dólares para comprar ropa.

1 month ago

5 Comments


Hola302588

so in spanish when we talk about something like "buying clothes" we use "ropa" instead of "ropas"?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    You could compare it to an English word like "clothing" or, if you think of a completely different word that "works"the same in Enlgish : money. They are words that have no plural, but indicate a general idea.

    1 month ago

Ensemble4
    Ensemble4

    How can you tell when it should be "quiero" and when it should be "requiero"?

    5 days ago

joanmcdaniel

    When do you use cien and when ciento?

    2 days ago