1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On opravdu může říkat cokoli…

"On opravdu může říkat cokoli."

Translation:He can really say anything.

July 10, 2018

15 Comments


Ivo494484

he can really say whatever?


VladaFu

I am not a native English speaker but something is missing for me. Like "whatever he wants". It is like if hace can say literally the word "whatever", but that would mean something else.


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) feel that "anything" is a better translation here. To my ear, "whatever" is quite often used these days simply as an almost meaningless throw-away word -- A: Do you want to go to the movies?" B: "Whatever."


mzOWNt

On opravdu může říkat cokoliv. Is it wrong?


endless_sleeper

It's correct as well. The final -v is rather formal.

To clarify, were you asked to translate from English to Czech? That should not be possible at this moment.


LaynePierc1

why not: whatever he wants


VladaFu

That is "cokoli chce".


Stephen900455

Is "He can really talk about anything" acceptable?


BoneheadBass

Říkat is usually "say" or "tell," while mluvit is "talk" or "speak."


LetitiateT

Your sentence is: "Může mluvit opravdu o čemkoli." Not "Může říkat/říct opravdu cokoli."


venik212

Can't muže be translated as may or even might? I suspect that etymologically they are probably related.


VladaFu

Well, etymological relation says nothing at all about the exact current sense relation. What is actually (very distantly!) related is "might" (power) and "moc" (power) and the related verbs may and moct. Vut do not better speak about the conjugated forms.

Here I would really use a conditional for might. We do accept "Anything may happen" for "Stát se může cokoli", but not might.


olehmisar

What about "he truly can say anything"? I have also suggested this as an accepted answer just in case.


VladaFu

Sounds biblical to me (truly, verily) but it might be possible even to-day. I will leave it to the native speakers.


BoneheadBass

It is less often used, but we have added "truly" to the acceptable translations. Thank you for the suggestion -- and for using the Report button. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.