"What did you guys buy in that store?"

Translation:¿Qué compraron ustedes en esa tienda?

5 months ago

7 Comments


jpsa14
jpsa14

I just tried '¿Qué comprasteis en esa tienda?' (on the grounds that 'you guys' sounded informal), but DL objected… 'You used the vosotros/vosotras form "comprasteis" instead of the ellos/ellas/ustedes form "compraron". Am I confused or is DL?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Well, Duolingo says it teaches American English and Latin American Spanish.

However, it should still accept European Spanish answers. So your answer should be added to the database. To do that, you'll have to use the report button and check "my answer should be accepted."

In case you were wondering, although ustedes is used only for the formal you plural in parts of Spain, in Latin American Spanish it is also the familiar you plural.

5 months ago

jpsa14
jpsa14

Thanks!

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome.

5 months ago

jhfenton
jhfentonPlus

I did too, and I received the same message. (Reported Nov. 18, 2018.)

I often throw in vosotros forms when it seems appropriate, and DL usually accepts them. Here, the inclusion of "you guys" made it seem casual, so I used the vosotros form.

3 weeks ago

jdb200433

¿Qué compraron, chicos, en esa tienda? was wrong. The "you" is implied in this answer. Hmmm...

3 months ago

geraldo-rodrigo

I answered "Qué ustedes compraron en esa tienda?"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.