1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Některý holky sou větší než …

"Některý holky sou větší než jiný."

Translation:Some girls are bigger than others.

July 10, 2018

8 Comments


JenkinsWeb

Duo likes The Smiths?


endless_sleeper

Maybe...What difference does it make if he does? :)


JenkinsWeb

Just checking, as it's their song. Duo has some PARTICULARLY weird ideas judging by some sentences and then at other times it can be quite normal and mainstream, as in liking The Smiths :-)


petic

And some girls' mothers are bigger than other girls' mothers :)


V-for-vendetta

''Some girls are taller than others.'' is also possible translation. marked as wrong though...


LukasBlech

"Taller" means "vyšší", not "větší" (bigger).


V-for-vendetta

Well, speaking literally, then yes, totally agree. But by meaning "větší" can mean taller as well. "Bigger hight"


svrsheque

and "bigger" cannot mean "taller"? i see this as cleanly parallel translatability as is.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.