"The museum has a lot of interesting paintings."

Translation:El museo tiene muchas pinturas interesantes.

6 months ago

7 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Muchos quadros es correcto

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Cuadros, ┬┐no?

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, cuadros is the correct spelling

    6 months ago

MarkL-n
    MarkL-n

    "el museo tiene muchos cuadros interesantes" wasn't accepted

    2 months ago

MamaLori5-30
    MamaLori5-30

    I gave the same answer and was told that cuadros is feminine? Ummm - no, it's NOT!! I reported it - hope you did as well.

    1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

    Pintura is a synonym for cuadro.

    4 months ago

AlexandrSantos
    AlexandrSantos

    I think "cuadro" has a more general meaning, like English "portrait". It might even be a photograph taken on camera as long as it's mounted within a frame and presented as a piece of art. "Pintura" implies it must have necessarily been painted by the author.

    12 hours ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.