1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Muña ābra issa."

"Muña ābra issa."

Translation:The mother is a woman.

July 10, 2018

5 Comments


AndrewJohn936318

I don't get why this sentence is structured this way. The subject cant be a mother is she isn't female and yet it is steuctured so. The mother is a woman. This would work better as "The woman is a mother." Silly silly duolingo.


codolod

I don't think it's a language duolingo has made up though? This is the language structure


HeidiBTorres

I guess it could be used for emphasis. "The mother [does this or that] because she's a woman."


FrancisHan13

The woman is a mother - incorrect

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.