1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are women!"

"We are women!"

Translation:My jsme ženy!

July 10, 2018

9 Comments


Zack279075

Why do some nouns and adjectives get an i at the end (mali kluci), where zena gets zeny? Is it because femenine words get the masculine y to be made plural, but everything else gets the i?


JakobJense10

In what way foes the sentence chsnge by "My" being there?


JakobJense10

Does the sentence change*


BoneheadBass

You could also say just, "Jsme ženy." I don't think the meaning would change, unless there MIGHT be a slight emphasis on "we" with "my" at the beginning. A native Czech speaker could say for sure.


VladaFu

It is as you say. Both are possible. With my you could, but you don't have to, emphasize my as opposed to someone else.


linguaphile16

I am trying to understand the different possible word orders better, so I tried out typing "Ženy jsme my!" to see if this could be correct. It said it's wrong. But why is this wrong when "Matěj jsem já" is correct? It is the same pattern of predicate-be verb-subject pronoun.


VladaFu

Firstly you should know that although the word order is very flexible, it typically changes the meaning. The w.o. is mostly given by https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment and the comment/rheme comes last. In the neutral word order the topic/rheme can be any word if it is stressed enough when pronouncing (exactly as in English). Use the SVO order unles you have a specific reason to use some other specific order.

Secondly, your order strongly stresses "MY". It means It is US ho are women. We are women and not the other people.

It is probably acceptable and I will look if it is accepted or not. But the meaning is very specific. WE are women. And not those other people.


linguaphile16

Thanks for explaining this!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.