"We are women!"

Translation:My jsme ženy!

7/10/2018, 10:59:02 AM

6 Comments


JakobJense10

In what way foes the sentence chsnge by "My" being there?

7/10/2018, 10:59:02 AM

JakobJense10

Does the sentence change*

7/10/2018, 10:59:20 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

You could also say just, "Jsme ženy." I don't think the meaning would change, unless there MIGHT be a slight emphasis on "we" with "my" at the beginning. A native Czech speaker could say for sure.

7/10/2018, 11:09:40 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is as you say. Both are possible. With my you could, but you don't have to, emphasize my as opposed to someone else.

7/11/2018, 8:51:29 AM

Zack279075

Why do some nouns and adjectives get an i at the end (mali kluci), where zena gets zeny? Is it because femenine words get the masculine y to be made plural, but everything else gets the i?

10/5/2018, 7:46:00 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Please see the Tips & Notes on gender here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine/tips-and-notes

10/6/2018, 8:34:57 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.