1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella forma un instituto."

"Ella forma un instituto."

Translation:She forms an institute.

March 27, 2013

19 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Another very odd English construction from DuoLingo, but "She is forming an institute" is a less odd construction than "She forms an institute." Why does DuoLingo insist on using such tortured sentences to teach simple words and concepts?


MartinCo

I believe that you are looking at a mismatch in the meanings of tenses between English and Spanish. Not unreasonable, DL decided to teach the present tense first. You use it all the time in Spanish to talk about what is happening now and some future events. However, in English the present tense is NOT used to describe what is happening now, but instead is primarily used for habitual actions and for describing facts that are always true. To talk about what is happening now, English uses the present progressive - a compound tense. Unfortunately, the tenses don't seem to line up and DL appears to want to match present tense to present tense in its translations. So, just as you said, "She is forming an institute.", is a better translation.


TilEulenspiegel

Having used DL for a bit longer now, I see that DL covers first the present tense with the present progressive (the -ing form) coming in later lessons. Until further notice, and disregarding what "sounds right" in English, translations should avoid the -ing form - this comes later here in DL land. This is the kind of thing DL could easily make clearer with some written discussion of what is being taught, but they have decided against that sort of thing.


miza713

Present progressive tense has been accepted up until now. I've reported it.


JoodieG

The present tense in Spanish has several meanings. I've been using "ing" forms a lot for my answers up to now and it takes them. I didn't try it on this particular one. The present of a verb like "como" means 1. I eat 2. I do eat 3. I am eating. They all work like that.


smfvt

should 'high school' have been accepted - it was one of the translation for instituto given earlier and used in a sentence. Not that it would make any more sense than 'she forms an institute'.


Reccerosama

Could "founded" be an appropriate translation or is it a different word altogether?


vandermonde

I agree that "Form" is a strange enough word choice in English for the act of establishing a school/institute/etc that this should be "She founds an institute."

I'd say that "they form a school" means that the school is collectively composed of "them" in English, not that "they" were responsible for creating the school initially. For instance I would assume "The United States, Mexico, and Canada form NAFTA" to mean those are its current members, rather than that they started it (though in this case both are factual).


AurosHarman

I definitely agree that seems more idiomatically correct. Though, OTOH, "fundar" is available as a translation of the version of English "found" that's related to foundation, fundamental, etc. So, I kinda get why they'd only accept form in this case.


Arboleas04660

This sentence makes no sense in English


cocacola321

For those who are confused like I was :

*El instituto - The Institute

La instituciĆ³n - the institution*


allanchao

"Be careful not to confuse "institute" and "institution"!" what is the difference?


Dormouse

From this forum posting: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=80638

An institution is a large building, typically where the mentally ill or orphans live and are taken care of.

An institute is an organization that exists so its members can do a particular kind of educational or social work.


122f

Thank you, Nibbler :P


hosscomp

So High School should be accepted for either.:-)


r4ace

I wrote "She sets up an institute". It was wrong. I thought saying forms an institute was odd. Even founded an institute would be correct, right?


sieglug

it really does not make sense how much duolingo rejects progressive tense which is often much more idiomatic--very frustrating and wrong


gulmer

what is the difference between an institute and an institution?


desmondpenn

IMHO, institute and institution are interchangeable practically.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.