1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Damen mögen unsere Katzen."

"Damen mögen unsere Katzen."

Translation:Ladies like our cats.

March 27, 2013

62 Comments


LucasSharon

The ladies love my cat for some reason... But i'm not sure why.

March 18, 2016

linkaz

Does "damen" work for "chicks", or is there another word that works better for that?

August 28, 2014

LeChatParle

The German equivalent would be, "Die Biene" for "the chick".

To those that downvoted this person, how about instead of downvoting people who are trying to learn, downvote the people who continuously make jokes and make it hard for people to learn? This is a legitimate question that deserves an answer.

August 14, 2015

LePetitPrince07

Some of those jokes make the process of learning much easier and more enjoyable in my opinion. At least for me, it works this way.

January 12, 2016

HeidiP97

Same for me, jokes make it enjoyable and memorable. I remember the funny sentences on here because they stick in my mind for that reason. People don't learn well if they're bored, and if making jokes in German helps people to learn, then I don't see why to discourage it. People making jokes doesn't stop others asking questions. You're more likely to learn if you're motivated and having fun doing so.

March 5, 2016

mackelpr

Haha, on Danish Duo, people are constantly making jokes about sentences, and it really helps me remember the lessons. It's a shame I think when whole conversations are locked on German because of the content's laughability. I want to make jokes about Arnold Schwarzenegger on here!

December 31, 2016

NF6FxQcs

Right, power to the Danish ducks and elephants!

April 14, 2019

Jurgen406499

exactly, funny stuff break up the routine and helps learning. Hell even the more retarded comment are mostly welcome. you boring people can just scroll down if you dont like it.

August 29, 2019

LasaundraB1

Valid point. To each his own.

June 28, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

Or her own.

November 9, 2018

hobopuppyjoe

Or its own

November 15, 2019

waztaz

Well I don't think that jokes make it hard for people to learn. I think you can safely ignore them if u don't like them. In my opinion, only misleading explanations should be downvoted but that is just my opinion.

December 8, 2015

AnirudhKonduru

true. Unless its giving wrong information, it shouldnt be downvoted.

December 18, 2015

dragonbrozero

Honestly, funny lessons help me remember it better, because it stays inside of your head.

August 1, 2016

PJMCD

And spam.

October 3, 2016

ArashArsha

There's a considerable difference between joking and trolling. I hate trolls too but not a good joke

June 14, 2018

LasaundraB1

I thought Biene meant bee. Does it also mean chick or do I have the wrong Biene?

June 28, 2018

DawsonDarl

I imagine it simply has the same effect has calling a woman a "chick" does in the US. I mean a baby bird is about as random as a pollinator insect... In the US some people liken some women to baby birds, in Germany some people liken some women to bees... go figure.

December 24, 2018

astabeno

You want a translation for "Chicks dig our cats."

September 2, 2016

marcheslovenski

"Ladies like our cats". I don't know about anyone else but this sentence made me laugh haha

July 29, 2016

FelineNerdy

Same here... I dont know why...

April 30, 2017

arjan_guerrero

yeah... it sounds like the ladies look like cats or resemble them somehow.

December 2, 2016

cassthemidget

Why shouldn't "women" work?

May 1, 2013

ryan5

Damen means Ladies, which is the female equivalent of Gentleman or Lord. It is important to learn the nuances.

September 29, 2013

jaspercat

Women is "Frauen"

May 2, 2013

dxrsam

It does work.

May 15, 2014

Jeetsb

I thought this is Dative, but unsere suggests it is Accusative, Can anyone help me with this? I believe Katzen are the indirect object for the verb mögen. Please correct me where i am wrong. Thanks :)

December 1, 2013

jaspercat

It is accusative.

December 1, 2013

sxurik

Yes, but why? Why it is correct to say 'Ich sehe unseren Katsen', but wrong 'Ich möge useren Katzen'?

March 2, 2014

jaspercat

It should be " Ich sehe unsere Katzen and "Ich mag unsere Katzen" "Katzen" is the direct object, therefore accusative.

March 2, 2014

sxurik

Ok, thanks.

March 2, 2014

DarrellLeo

If it's accusative plural shouldn't it be 'unserne Katze'? http://www.german-database.supanet.com/page13.html

January 10, 2015

jaspercat

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't 'unserne' a misprint in the table you have linked to?

January 27, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Yes, that table is terrible. Use Wikipedia or see my detailed explanation in another comment :)

    January 21, 2016

miriam572297

    I thought it was genitive as they belong to 'us'?

    November 20, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      That's not how genitive works, but I had the same confusion in the beginning. Then Duolingo taught me, so now I can explain this :)

      Genitive example:
      Das ist das Auto des Manns.
      Here, des Manns is the part in genitive case. It means "of the man", so the full sentence is "That is the car of the man" or "That is the man's car". Note that in genitive case, the noun also sometimes gets an ending.

      Possessive example:
      Das ist sein Auto.
      Here, sein Auto is simply in nominative case. The ending of the possessive pronoun sein (i.e. no ending) matches the neuter object (das Auto) in nominative case. The meaning is slightly different: "That is his car".

      Dative example:
      Das ist das Auto von dem Mann.
      While the genitive case is more technically correct, this form is often used when speaking. Here, dem Mann is in dative case because it follows the 'dative preposition' von. You could contract von dem to vom if you want. It means the same as in the genitive example.

      January 21, 2016

drakovyrn

      Is there a German equivalent of "love", as in, to really like something? There are a lot of languages that separate the multiple forms of "love" that English bunches into one word, and was just curious if German was one of them.

      October 29, 2016

Zaubers

      Herren und Damen! = Ladies and Gentlemen?

      October 1, 2016

jaspercat

      Yes. Herr can also mean Lord or Master.

      October 1, 2016

J.C.Fink

      In German the Christian god, i.e. Jehovah/Yahweh, can be called "der Herrgott" if I remember correctly from my grandfather's Neue Testament.

      December 1, 2016

Zaubers

      Danke!

      October 1, 2016

huma27253

      Women is frauen no damen

      April 16, 2018

jaspercat

      Frauen is women, Damen is ladies.

      April 16, 2018

DawsonDarl

      Just recall that old corny punchline: "Why, that's no lady, that's my wife!"

      (FYI wife also translates into "Frau")

      December 24, 2018

Tash.Owl

      Why are the possible translations so different? Damen: Ladies King Am I missing something? Or does King refer to the chess' king figure or something of the like?

      March 14, 2015

J.C.Fink

      As I understand it, Dame refers to the "queen" in chess. Dame as "king" refers to checkers - or draughts - where when a piece reaches the 8th space in a column (gets all the way across the board), in English one "kings" that piece, making it able to move in reverse and so more powerful; the German term is the equivalent of "queens".

      December 1, 2016

claudiapelagatti

      The ladies is not even accepted

      December 31, 2015

jaspercat

      That would be "Die Damen", meaning some specific ladies. "Damen" on its own means ladies generally.

      January 2, 2016

Feargal8

      I tried 'Ladies like our pussies' as in pussycats but it was rejected. Does anyone know the German word for ❤❤❤❤❤ (in the sense of a cat, obviously)? Does such a word even exist in German?

      February 1, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        "❤❤❤❤❤[cat]" is a colloquial or cutesy term for "cat" (i.e. it carries a different emphasis than the standard term). The German sentence just uses the standard term, so that's what you should use in the English sentence.

        Colloquial terms can vary wildly, especially between regions, but one that's in both Duden and Dict.cc is Kätzchen (this can also mean "kitten", as can some other terms). You can basically make anything sound small or cute by adding -chen and an umlaut.

        February 1, 2016

DawsonDarl

        ...and that's why you see so many deleted comments here that originally consisted of simply: Giggity

        December 28, 2018

YoungSpice94

        I assume Damen is where we get the Englisch equivalent "Dame/Dames"?

        November 24, 2016

LeChatParle

        That word comes from French, which is where German gets it.

        August 24, 2017

Josieluna3

        How do you know which pronunciation to use for verb. Can you use either pronounciation or is there a rule for this.

        December 16, 2017

kaylameow

        Could 'kitties' be used for 'cats,' or is there a more appropriate German equivalent for that? I tried it just to check, and it rejected it.

        January 12, 2018

huma27253

        Ladies are called frauen so why is this damen ???

        April 18, 2018

jaspercat

        Frauen means women. Damen means ladies.

        April 18, 2018

the.pyat

        i'm in lady-cat hell as it keeps drilling this sentence into my head. okay already!

        April 29, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

        Rightly so.

        November 9, 2018

Will358131

        It should be: The ladies like our cats not ladies like our cats

        August 23, 2019

Audrey628244

        I just discovered if you press on one of those words, you will see the translation

        August 24, 2017

ExZeven

        cool

        August 5, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.