1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Damen mögen unsere Katzen."

"Damen mögen unsere Katzen."

Translation:Ladies like our cats.

March 27, 2013

59 Comments


LucasSharon

The ladies love my cat for some reason... But i'm not sure why.


linkaz

Does "damen" work for "chicks", or is there another word that works better for that?


LeChatParle

The German equivalent would be, "Die Biene" for "the chick".

To those that downvoted this person, how about instead of downvoting people who are trying to learn, downvote the people who continuously make jokes and make it hard for people to learn? This is a legitimate question that deserves an answer.


LePetitPrince07

Some of those jokes make the process of learning much easier and more enjoyable in my opinion. At least for me, it works this way.


HeidiP97

Same for me, jokes make it enjoyable and memorable. I remember the funny sentences on here because they stick in my mind for that reason. People don't learn well if they're bored, and if making jokes in German helps people to learn, then I don't see why to discourage it. People making jokes doesn't stop others asking questions. You're more likely to learn if you're motivated and having fun doing so.


mackelpr

Haha, on Danish Duo, people are constantly making jokes about sentences, and it really helps me remember the lessons. It's a shame I think when whole conversations are locked on German because of the content's laughability. I want to make jokes about Arnold Schwarzenegger on here!


NF6FxQcs

Right, power to the Danish ducks and elephants!


Nathan173901

On Welsh Duo, we have jokes about Owen and his parsnips, often appearing in exercises.


Jurgen406499

exactly, funny stuff break up the routine and helps learning. Hell even the more retarded comment are mostly welcome. you boring people can just scroll down if you dont like it.


LasaundraB1

Valid point. To each his own.


[deactivated user]

    Or her own.


waztaz

    Well I don't think that jokes make it hard for people to learn. I think you can safely ignore them if u don't like them. In my opinion, only misleading explanations should be downvoted but that is just my opinion.


AnirudhKonduru

    true. Unless its giving wrong information, it shouldnt be downvoted.


dragonbrozero

    Honestly, funny lessons help me remember it better, because it stays inside of your head.


ArashArsha

    There's a considerable difference between joking and trolling. I hate trolls too but not a good joke


LasaundraB1

    I thought Biene meant bee. Does it also mean chick or do I have the wrong Biene?


DawsonDarl

    I imagine it simply has the same effect has calling a woman a "chick" does in the US. I mean a baby bird is about as random as a pollinator insect... In the US some people liken some women to baby birds, in Germany some people liken some women to bees... go figure.


astabeno

    You want a translation for "Chicks dig our cats."


marcheslovenski

    "Ladies like our cats". I don't know about anyone else but this sentence made me laugh haha


FelineNerdy

    Same here... I dont know why...


cassthemidget

    Why shouldn't "women" work?


ryan5

    Damen means Ladies, which is the female equivalent of Gentleman or Lord. It is important to learn the nuances.


jaspercat

    Women is "Frauen"


NF6FxQcs

    Women do have to work. Ladies don't, they can spend their days petting the cats. (Sorry, I know it's off the line, but I couldn't refrain...)


Jeetsb

    I thought this is Dative, but unsere suggests it is Accusative, Can anyone help me with this? I believe Katzen are the indirect object for the verb mögen. Please correct me where i am wrong. Thanks :)


jaspercat

    It is accusative.


sxurik

    Yes, but why? Why it is correct to say 'Ich sehe unseren Katsen', but wrong 'Ich möge useren Katzen'?


jaspercat

    It should be " Ich sehe unsere Katzen and "Ich mag unsere Katzen" "Katzen" is the direct object, therefore accusative.


miriam572297

    I thought it was genitive as they belong to 'us'?


az_p

    That's not how genitive works, but I had the same confusion in the beginning. Then Duolingo taught me, so now I can explain this :)

    Genitive example:
    Das ist das Auto des Manns.
    Here, des Manns is the part in genitive case. It means "of the man", so the full sentence is "That is the car of the man" or "That is the man's car". Note that in genitive case, the noun also sometimes gets an ending.

    Possessive example:
    Das ist sein Auto.
    Here, sein Auto is simply in nominative case. The ending of the possessive pronoun sein (i.e. no ending) matches the neuter object (das Auto) in nominative case. The meaning is slightly different: "That is his car".

    Dative example:
    Das ist das Auto von dem Mann.
    While the genitive case is more technically correct, this form is often used when speaking. Here, dem Mann is in dative case because it follows the 'dative preposition' von. You could contract von dem to vom if you want. It means the same as in the genitive example.


Zaubers

    Herren und Damen! = Ladies and Gentlemen?


jaspercat

    Yes. Herr can also mean Lord or Master.


J.C.Fink

    In German the Christian god, i.e. Jehovah/Yahweh, can be called "der Herrgott" if I remember correctly from my grandfather's Neue Testament.


humafaruqi

    Women is frauen no damen


jaspercat

    Frauen is women, Damen is ladies.


DawsonDarl

    Just recall that old corny punchline: "Why, that's no lady, that's my wife!"

    (FYI wife also translates into "Frau")


drakovyrn

    Is there a German equivalent of "love", as in, to really like something? There are a lot of languages that separate the multiple forms of "love" that English bunches into one word, and was just curious if German was one of them.


Eis_ist_Beste

    Yes, liebe in German means love. This sentence would be read as

    Damen lieben unsere Katzen

    In other languages, such as arabic, there are different stages of love, all represented by differnet words. I don't believe German has this. I hope that answers your question.

    ~Eis_ist_Beste


YoungSpice94

    I assume Damen is where we get the Englisch equivalent "Dame/Dames"?


LeChatParle

    That word comes from French, which is where German gets it.


the.pyat

    i'm in lady-cat hell as it keeps drilling this sentence into my head. okay already!


Tash.Owl

    Why are the possible translations so different? Damen: Ladies King Am I missing something? Or does King refer to the chess' king figure or something of the like?


J.C.Fink

    As I understand it, Dame refers to the "queen" in chess. Dame as "king" refers to checkers - or draughts - where when a piece reaches the 8th space in a column (gets all the way across the board), in English one "kings" that piece, making it able to move in reverse and so more powerful; the German term is the equivalent of "queens".


claudiapelagatti

    The ladies is not even accepted


jaspercat

    That would be "Die Damen", meaning some specific ladies. "Damen" on its own means ladies generally.


Josieluna3

    How do you know which pronunciation to use for verb. Can you use either pronounciation or is there a rule for this.


kaylameow

    Could 'kitties' be used for 'cats,' or is there a more appropriate German equivalent for that? I tried it just to check, and it rejected it.


Eis_ist_Beste

    Kätzchen is German for kittens. words ending in chen often are small things. E.G

    würstchen - small sausage

    Kaninchen - bunny

    I hope that answers your question.

    ~ Eis_ist_Beste


humafaruqi

    Ladies are called frauen so why is this damen ???


jaspercat

    Frauen means women. Damen means ladies.


    [deactivated user]

      Rightly so.


Will358131

      It should be: The ladies like our cats not ladies like our cats


2GreyCats

      No, it shouldn’t. There is no definite article die in the sentence.


Kate_Joy

      There is a line between memorable/peculiarly weird/very offensive. This lesson sails close to the wind,- possibly more than intended with some of the phrases. This seems pleasant/silly/not worth bothering about.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.