"Quj wIyajchu' 'ej Quj wIQujrupchu'."

Translation:We understand the game perfectly and we are perfectly ready to play the game.

8 months ago

4 Comments


DavidTrimb3

This claims the correct translation of wIQujrupchu' is perfectly ready to play, whereas ready to play perfectly is marked wrong. Both should be allowed.

8 months ago

loghaD
Mod

Very true. Looking at the accepted answers, it looks like all the permutations I can think of are allowed, but let us know if you find one that isn't.

Unfortunately, as for the tooltips, they are limited to 25 characters and we can't decide what order they are in (it appears to be alphabetical), so I'm not sure how to phrase this best. For now, I've split it into three parts:

  • wIQuj = we play it

  • -rup = ready, prepared

  • -chu' = perfectly, fully

8 months ago

DavidTrimb3

I didn't mean tooltips. I mean I entered ready to play perfectly, got a red screen saying it was wrong, and the "corrected" version had perfectly ready to play. The rest of my sentence was identical with the accepted one.

8 months ago

loghaD
Mod

Ah, I see. I think I see the issue; the accepted answers required writing "the game" twice, as in the source sentence. I've changed this so that it also accepted "play it" or just "play" for the second reference.

8 months ago
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.