Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras bailamos toda la noche."

Translation:We danced all night.

1 month ago

4 Comments


sarah399263

can't it also be "we dance all night" ?

1 month ago

Miguel9143

Yes, depending on context of the conversation.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Of course it can Sarah!

nosotros bailamos present tense "we dance" or "we are dancing".
Even if the authors aren't very good at Spanish they can easily look up the conjugation table just like we can.

Edit: "We were dancing all night" was also refused.
What on Earth do the Duolingo staff possibly hope to achieve by persistently marking right answers "wrong"?

2 weeks ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

I thought the same thing!

2 weeks ago