"Nosotras bailamos toda la noche."

Translation:We danced all night.

3 months ago

6 Comments


sarah399263

can't it also be "we dance all night" ?

3 months ago

Miguel9143

Yes, depending on context of the conversation.

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Of course it can Sarah!

nosotros bailamos present tense "we dance" or "we are dancing".
Even if the authors aren't very good at Spanish they can easily look up the conjugation table just like we can.

Edit: "We were dancing all night" was also refused.
What on Earth do the Duolingo staff possibly hope to achieve by persistently marking right answers "wrong"?

2 months ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

I thought the same thing!

2 months ago

David718358

Its OK to teach us that it COULD mean "we danced..." but clearly "we dance..." is both correct and makes sense. Reported...

1 month ago

Tom105100

We dance all night is right too!

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.