"Ela corta o bolo ao meio."

Translation:She cuts the cake in half.

July 10, 2018

7 Comments


Daziy19

why can't I answer 'she cuts the cake at the middle'???

July 10, 2018

Paulenrique

= Ela corta o bolo no meio.

July 10, 2018

jonnycc

I find this so confusing "ao" = "in the" in this case, and "no" = "at the", which is the reverse of the literal translation. Is there some rule to help remember this?

July 23, 2018

standelf

Idiomatic expressions such as "in half" are best learnt as chunks. BTW, no = in the, on the, at the, and the meaning of a as a preposition is never "in".

July 24, 2018

David158625

The above translation is correct. However, when I used that translation, it was marked wrong and instead, Duolingo said the correct answer is "She cuts the cake in two pieces."

No where in the Portuguese sentence does it say two pieces.

When someone is trying to learn a language, it is discouraging to have a correct answer marked wrong when the answer is not wrong.

September 17, 2018

KermitRainman

What is wrong with "She cuts the cake in the middle"?

March 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Ela corta o bolo no meio.

March 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.