"Das Leder"

Translation:The leather

March 27, 2013

19 Comments


Mawo80

Not possible to understand for native speaker

March 27, 2013

sundroplet

I thought it said 'lila' at first.. not the best pronunciation.

May 2, 2017

NosAstra

Really? I think it's alright - apart from her tendency to overdo the -er endings. Those aren't really pronounced with such an open a.

April 15, 2013

S0S_90

Are you two native German speakers? Because I am and like Mawo80 I couldn't understand this word. It sounded like "Lida" which is definitely not fine. In some dialects you can pronounce the "er"-ending as "a" but you can never pronounce the first "e" as "i".

November 25, 2015

DemarisCli

It was definitely pronounced wrong. Though I'm not a native German speaker, I have taken three years of German in school, and I know that it isn't supposed to sound like "Lieder."

February 5, 2016

Llaakkii

The first "e" always sounds like "i". I think that is wrong. Or not?

October 25, 2017

damatozi01

for me it doesn't sound right either, it sounds something like leda or so

January 17, 2016

Strobro3

er is pronounced like an a.

May 15, 2016

rowschank

Das klingt jedenfalls nicht wie "Leder", sondern wie "Lieber" oder so was.

August 20, 2017

Haesselmaas

Before this I was asked to translate "das Holz". There was no "the" so I just chose "lumber". But when I did the same here I was marked wrong and told that I need the "the". How is that right?

June 29, 2016

Katja-z

If you want to say just leather it would be Leder without the das

das Leder ist braun = the leather is brown

but

Leder ist braun = leather is brown

July 20, 2016

Haesselmaas

Yes, that makes sense, but why was it then ok not to use "the" when translating "Das Holz"?

November 3, 2016

StevieW-Au

Yes, I too have made a comment just now on being given an incorrect result for not putting in the definite article for translation of the german into English. I have also noted in the app that I don't need to put in the definite article but the online platform marks incorrect any translation without the definite article also included in front of the noun.

February 9, 2017

underthesamesky

The woman definitely doesn't pronounce it right, but the man does!

June 29, 2016

macdonald15

Did i just hear das lida

April 29, 2017

Brian_Fritz

I have heard this word often enough in German street markets, in midlands anyway, it sounded like 'layder' as in 'jeder Leder zwanzig Euro' ( they were belts for holding pants up) but where I fail is in answering 'Das Silber' as 'silver' and Das Leder as 'leather'. I should have written 'that leather'. ( I know I am cluttering but having read all below, I am still in the dark so zu sagen)

May 7, 2017

Nate896107

Is this the same vocabulary used for the word "lederhosen"? Thanks.

September 25, 2017

Rourkke

It wasn't what ithought i. Because i observed the assessment before starting iseen the words otherwise it would have been deceiving

December 2, 2017

katiusha17

Duo seems to be very inconsistent about the "correct" English translation for abstract or mass nouns. For example, the German "Die Natur" can be correctly translated as just "Nature". In the example here for materials such as leather, the only way an English speaker would use the definite pronoun would be in the context of a specific piece of leather, such as "Please bring me the red leather over on the table." But given just an isolated noun, "Das Leder", there are no clues to let an English speaker know that this phrase is any different from "Die Natur".

December 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.