"Simalizi"

Translation:I do not finish

July 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jo2dSY

"I do not finish" needs to be followed with something else, like "work before 7pm", so I feel unsure whether this may actually mean "I haven't finished" or "I am not finished" which I guess is the American English form... Is it a partial sentence in Swahili and/or a complete one?


machieng

it's partial. 'I haven't finished/I am not finished' would be 'sijamaliza'


Frank529236

Could this do in the future tence? That happens in Do questions all the time.


DFW.oxygen

i do not finish = simalizangi


DFW.oxygen

sheng actually but i see your point thank you


machieng

LOL I know. Only East Africans use the word 'sheng'


Tara.A.Leung

Why not "si-na-lizi" using the "na" agreement for present verbs?


Chattykathy1

Does anyone know why it isn't : I have not finished? Sinaliza = I do not finish?? Asante

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.