"What is inside?"

Translation:里面有什么?

July 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


The_Tams

什么在里面?


DennisZhao2

里面 is pronounced really strangely here


pjtpjt

If you hover over "is" it will never offer "有".


MxWldm

Thats because the sentence roughly translates as: "Inside have what?" To my understanding


FrankLobo22

里面是什么?


Maximilien369

That is kind of a direct English translation: "Inside is what? (What is inside?)" just the order is changed. But in Chinese it is the presence of something or the state of having something: so we use only “有” or “在” to describe the situation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.