"Cincuenta y seis dólares."

Translation:Fifty-six dollars.

7 months ago

13 Comments


Molloy16

56 dollars should be accepted

3 months ago

MercyEhm

I tired $56... didnt take it LOL

7 months ago

Kausthub.S

This was accepted on 27/09/18.

4 months ago

zonnmay

Rejected 56 dollar! Ooh :(

5 months ago

RyagonIV

You need the plural 's' for a plural amount.

1 month ago

DorisGodleyA

Me too!

7 months ago

JohnNg13

Me 3 should work

7 months ago

Glenn748976

I guess the rules change sometimes.

6 months ago

djcooler

Why we need y?

1 month ago

RyagonIV

The numbers between thirty and a hundred are formed with the pattern "[tens] y [ones]". You can't just mash them together like in English.

1 month ago

djcooler

CincuentaSeis

1 month ago

teelas

I wrote 50 and 6 dollars yall trippin

1 month ago

Lou500422

56

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.