1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina si Matěje brát nech…

"Kateřina si Matěje brát nechce."

Translation:Kateřina does not want to marry Matěj.

July 10, 2018

9 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is "Matěje" genitive here?


2200Lucia60

Can we also say "Kateřina si brát Matěje nechce" ?


AgnusOinas

It's correct, albeit slightly less common to my ears.


Michael322573

What is the difference between the reflexive si and se? When I look up the verb 'brát' on Wikitionary it says it can be used with reflexive 'se' to mean to marry but our example uses 'si'.


AgnusOinas

Also, from the technical point of view, "se" is the accusative and "si" is the dative. Their longer forms ("sebe" and "sobě") don't work the same way and act as full fledged "oneself" and "to oneself", respectively. This doesn't really help much because you still need to learn "se" and "si" as part of each verb, where the verb usually changes meaning when they are omitted, or the verb doesn't even exist without them.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=se

If you analyze "Katěřina si bere Matěje", you have the object "Matěje" (accusative), plus the sort-of indirect object "si" (dative), which points back at Kateřina - i.e. she takes him "upon herself".

Similarly, "Kateřina a Matěj se berou" (or Kateřina s Matějem se berou), here the accusative (object) position is replaced by the reflexive "se" (accusative), which points back at the two actors to mean "mutually, each other".


Michael322573

Very useful, děkuji pěkné.


VladaFu

brát si někoho (imperf.) , vzít si někoho (perf.) - to marry someone
brát se (s někým) - to be getting married (to someone)

The se and si are integral parts of the reflexive verbs and it makes liittle sense to ask for their meaning when they are alone here. Formally, se is accusative and si is dative.


Michael322573

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.