Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De septiembre a diciembre"

Translation:From September to December

5 years ago

39 Comments


Itayau
Itayau

why "from september until december" is no good?

5 years ago

Grizzlybear13

Until is hasta and hasta and desde are used together. De and a are used together. You wouldn't use hasta and de together.

4 years ago

Mary875792

Thanks, I didn't know that.

1 year ago

mitaine56

until would be hasta

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Not necessarily. In this case the Spanish 'a' translates to 'until'.

4 years ago

mitaine56

I understand that it means the same thing. In Spanish and in French, A is used in this sentence. Even if UNTIL means the same, the word to translate is A. hasta is also used in Spanish and jusqu'à in French. What I mean is, when I'm learning, I prefer make the translation that I see, and the rest will come later, when my Spanish comprehension will be better.

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

That's fine (learning preferences, I mean), but as this thread was started by a question from Itayau, I think we should answer his question. That was my only purpose. :-)

4 years ago

greenmachine19

I can only guess that in English you wouldn't really say it like that. Semantically it is the same thing but pragmatically it sounds weird.

4 years ago

Alexio_Xela

This is accepted now (March 2016)

2 years ago

Carmel459694

because i believe they are using time lapse. you might say, "my dad works from September to December," but not "my dad works from September until December. make sense? :)

1 year ago

Almila12

I can't understand.. Isn't its means ("de") OF??

4 years ago

MadhavanK

De has multiple meanings. They include of, than, and from. You can find all of them on this website: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/de.

3 years ago

Almila12

oh thank u so much.. It'll work...!

3 years ago

togihill

Does "De" in this sentence have a different meaning than "Desde"?

5 years ago

mitaine56

If you use Desde I think that you'd use hasta too. desde septiembre hasta diciembre, but it changes the sentence, it would be in English, From September until December.

4 years ago

togihill

In other words, could this have been written "Desde septiembre hasta diciembre" and had the same meaning?

5 years ago

greenmachine19

Hm. I think "desde" is better understood as "since". But that really would mean the same thing here.

4 years ago

defiantoli

when is it desde or de which we should use?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Duolingo would not be the place to try to figure out all the nuances of when to use which. It isn't a simple answer.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm gives a pretty good introduction to these words, although he will probably still leave you a little uncertain. In almost every situation, one is usually the correct to use; however! this is one of the situations in Spanish where the incorrect is still sometimes used by some speakers.

I do urge you to try to learn this though, because there are a few times when using the wrong one completely changes the meaning.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Fun fact: September, October, November and December were originally the 7th,8th,9th and 10th months, respectively, of the pre-Julian Roman calendar, and were named after the latin words for 7,8,9, and 10. The julian calendar inserted January and February into the lineup and bumped the other months out of their position.

3 years ago

Sara_Rhodes

De septiembre a diciembre ~ From September to December Because those are the months we are learning they are teaching us the months September to December

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why does b sometimes have a V sound and B in others Abril vs Septiembre?

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

This depends heavily on accent/dialect. Along the Rio Grande, they are completely indiscernible. My friends actually say "B de burro" o "V de vaca" when they spell things out to me.

4 years ago

nicokoreman

i think "till"does also do

5 years ago

rspreng

'til, perhaps, but 'till' is a gardening word ;)

5 years ago

chasthm

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%27til

Etymology of "'til": "Apparently resulting from an erroneous belief that till is an aphetic form of until."

Keyword is erroneous.

5 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Absolutely not, @rspreng, "till" (meaning the same as 'until') is indeed with doule l in English!

4 years ago

jack.george

I had desde with great confidence, now it is a bit of a dilema. I have found several instances where I have felt the same way so I assume I am wrong!!!!

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

See my comment above on 'desde' vs. 'de'!

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

Is 'a' exclusively 'to' as opposed to "through." In other words, does "de septiembre a diciembre" imply a span of three months or four?

4 years ago

CoronaBorealis

what would be used more in spanish: "de and a" or "desde and hasta"?

3 years ago

psychofreak

I thought de means "of" :/ That's what duolingo taught till now

3 years ago

TurdFerguson0

Without context, we can't know whether "de" is supposed to be "of" or "from" so both should be acceptable.

3 years ago

myleswhyles

If anyone wants to practoce chatting ine spanish or russian hmu (570234579 or dancerflame on kik) an opportunity for all

2 years ago

crayala
crayala

"De setiembre a diciembre" debería ser válido

2 years ago

QueonAkaQ

Why "a" instead of "el"?

1 year ago

Janet631944

You used desde earlier

9 months ago

Bethany281730

So "De" can also mean "From"?

2 months ago

Vincent772108

Dont kill me, I haz tacos. xD

2 months ago