1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "De septiembre a diciembre"

"De septiembre a diciembre"

Translation:From September to December

March 27, 2013

38 Comments


Itayau

why "from september until december" is no good?


Grizzlybear13

Until is hasta and hasta and desde are used together. De and a are used together. You wouldn't use hasta and de together.


Mary875792

Thanks, I didn't know that.


mitaine56

until would be hasta


Alf-Sawman

Not necessarily. In this case the Spanish 'a' translates to 'until'.


mitaine56

I understand that it means the same thing. In Spanish and in French, A is used in this sentence. Even if UNTIL means the same, the word to translate is A. hasta is also used in Spanish and jusqu'à in French. What I mean is, when I'm learning, I prefer make the translation that I see, and the rest will come later, when my Spanish comprehension will be better.


Alf-Sawman

That's fine (learning preferences, I mean), but as this thread was started by a question from Itayau, I think we should answer his question. That was my only purpose. :-)


greenmachine19

I can only guess that in English you wouldn't really say it like that. Semantically it is the same thing but pragmatically it sounds weird.


Alexio_Xela

This is accepted now (March 2016)


Carmel459694

because i believe they are using time lapse. you might say, "my dad works from September to December," but not "my dad works from September until December. make sense? :)


Almila12

I can't understand.. Isn't its means ("de") OF??


MadhavanK

De has multiple meanings. They include of, than, and from. You can find all of them on this website: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/de.


Almila12

oh thank u so much.. It'll work...!


togihill

Does "De" in this sentence have a different meaning than "Desde"?


mitaine56

If you use Desde I think that you'd use hasta too. desde septiembre hasta diciembre, but it changes the sentence, it would be in English, From September until December.


togihill

In other words, could this have been written "Desde septiembre hasta diciembre" and had the same meaning?


greenmachine19

Hm. I think "desde" is better understood as "since". But that really would mean the same thing here.


defiantoli

when is it desde or de which we should use?


THeNeeno

Duolingo would not be the place to try to figure out all the nuances of when to use which. It isn't a simple answer.

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm gives a pretty good introduction to these words, although he will probably still leave you a little uncertain. In almost every situation, one is usually the correct to use; however! this is one of the situations in Spanish where the incorrect is still sometimes used by some speakers.

I do urge you to try to learn this though, because there are a few times when using the wrong one completely changes the meaning.


AtaraxianSpa

Fun fact: September, October, November and December were originally the 7th,8th,9th and 10th months, respectively, of the pre-Julian Roman calendar, and were named after the latin words for 7,8,9, and 10. The julian calendar inserted January and February into the lineup and bumped the other months out of their position.


Sara_Rhodes

De septiembre a diciembre ~ From September to December Because those are the months we are learning they are teaching us the months September to December


IforGot2

Why does b sometimes have a V sound and B in others Abril vs Septiembre?


rick_k

This depends heavily on accent/dialect. Along the Rio Grande, they are completely indiscernible. My friends actually say "B de burro" o "V de vaca" when they spell things out to me.


nicokoreman

i think "till"does also do


rspreng

'til, perhaps, but 'till' is a gardening word ;)


chasthm

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%27til

Etymology of "'til": "Apparently resulting from an erroneous belief that till is an aphetic form of until."

Keyword is erroneous.


Alf-Sawman

Absolutely not, @rspreng, "till" (meaning the same as 'until') is indeed with doule l in English!


jack.george

I had desde with great confidence, now it is a bit of a dilema. I have found several instances where I have felt the same way so I assume I am wrong!!!!


Alf-Sawman

See my comment above on 'desde' vs. 'de'!


rick_k

Is 'a' exclusively 'to' as opposed to "through." In other words, does "de septiembre a diciembre" imply a span of three months or four?


CoronaBorealis

what would be used more in spanish: "de and a" or "desde and hasta"?


psychofreak

I thought de means "of" :/ That's what duolingo taught till now


TurdFerguson0

Without context, we can't know whether "de" is supposed to be "of" or "from" so both should be acceptable.


crayala

"De setiembre a diciembre" debería ser válido


Geek_Jigga

Why "a" instead of "el"?


Janet631944

You used desde earlier


LanguageForLife1

So "De" can also mean "From"?


Hax_

Dont kill me, I haz tacos. xD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.