"Mis abuelos son un poco bajos."

Translation:My grandparents are a little short.

5 months ago

10 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

If someone told me they were a little short I would assume they meant they just don't have enough money for something. Figure the literal meaning is what we're going for here, unless the figurative meaning translates as well?

5 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Why is small wrong?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Short people can be fat, so "small" may not always be a good synonym for "short," although sometimes it can be if the people are both short and thin.

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

why woudn't it bee pocos

2 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

I think it's because 'poco' is quantifying 'bajo' rather than saying that the 'abuelos' themselves are pocos.

1 month ago

Carl333610

I wrote "somewhat short" which I felt was a better translation. Was rejected!!

1 month ago

Bruce768614

"A bit short" works.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

So does "a little bit short,"

3 weeks ago

Aliannbur
Aliannbur

Talking about size, we would say’quite short.’ Talking about money, ‘a little short’. as Master Yoda said.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Quite short is not correct. This is "a little short" or "somewhat short".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.