"Mis abuelos son un poco bajos."

Translation:My grandparents are a little short.

3 months ago

6 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

If someone told me they were a little short I would assume they meant they just don't have enough money for something. Figure the literal meaning is what we're going for here, unless the figurative meaning translates as well?

3 months ago

Tazz759722
Tazz759722

Why is small wrong?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Short people can be fat, so "small" may not always be a good synonym for "short," although sometimes it can be if the people are both short and thin.

1 week ago

milrecan
milrecan

why woudn't it bee pocos

2 weeks ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

I think it's because 'poco' is quantifying 'bajo' rather than saying that the 'abuelos' themselves are pocos.

6 days ago

RaymondElFuego

"My grandparents are a bit tiny"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.