Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"None of us wants to go shopping."

Translation:Ninguno de nosotros quiere ir de compras.

2 months ago

7 Comments


Mstanding

I would think "nadie" would be more appropriate here? Thoughts?

2 months ago

Barry681338

It would work but would be a different sentence. Nobody wants to go shopping. I missed it too - guess because the noun is "none" so 3rd person.

2 months ago

Mstanding

Thanks, that makes sense; same concept with different wording, which is why I guess my answer was rejected.

2 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think the verb shoe be third person plural--quieren

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The subject of the Spanish sentence is "ninguno," which is singular in number. Therefore, "ninguno" requires a third person singular verb. The subject fo the English sentence is "none, no one, or nobody" (take your pick), and these all require a third person singular verb.

1 month ago

Martyk89

why the de in "ir de compras

1 week ago

SantiagoHablando

”ir de compr(ar)" is word-phrase that all together means "to go shopping".

3 days ago