"None of us wants to go shopping."

Translation:Ninguno de nosotros quiere ir de compras.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Mstanding

I would think "nadie" would be more appropriate here? Thoughts?

4 months ago

Barry681338

It would work but would be a different sentence. Nobody wants to go shopping. I missed it too - guess because the noun is "none" so 3rd person.

4 months ago

Mstanding

Thanks, that makes sense; same concept with different wording, which is why I guess my answer was rejected.

4 months ago

SantiagoHablando

”ir de compr(ar)" is word-phrase that all together means "to go shopping".

1 month ago

SantiagoHablando

A note and some advice:

Note: While "to go shopping" may sound perfectly natural and rather literal in English, I assure you it is not. The literal expression of it's meaning would be more like "to go out buying or purchasing" or even simply "to go resupply (rather formal and old fashioned but similar meaning)."

I only point this out because "ir de compras" is an idiomatic expression in Spanish that we accept to mean "to go shopping" or "to do the shopping" or even "pick up groceries."

In learning Spanish, I have found it's best to learn these type of phrases as they are and not get too hung up on the literal rendering of every phrase. No language is a one to one (word for word) translation to another so being super literal will drive you mad, trust me!

3 weeks ago

Martyk89

why the de in "ir de compras

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Why is it compras? Isn't that the form for "you buy"?

3 weeks ago

milrecan
milrecan

I think the verb shoe be third person plural--quieren

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The subject of the Spanish sentence is "ninguno," which is singular in number. Therefore, "ninguno" requires a third person singular verb. The subject fo the English sentence is "none, no one, or nobody" (take your pick), and these all require a third person singular verb.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.