"Papá,¿quémúsicategustaescuchar?"

Translation:Dad, what music do you like to listen to?

6 months ago

19 Comments


LDS606930

Why not " like to hear". That was marked wrong

4 months ago

John620841

I also had it marked wrong, I'll report it.

2 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

I was also marked wrong with "like to hear." This brings out the proofreader in me, who says, "Never end a sentence with a preposition." It's an old-fashion rule that everyone ignores now, but if Duo is going to try to teach me English, he (she?) better get is right. ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

4 months ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

Totally agree. "To hear" makes it a lot easier.

2 weeks ago

Lesley597659

Surely "which music" is equally correct ?

5 months ago

chuckdumas

Which would be cuál and implies a (limited) choice. Cuál can be what or which, but qué is (only) what.

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

1 month ago

ChrisWebb234102

Same question, does anybody know if "which"" should be accepted as well as "what?"

4 months ago

StevenTinc
StevenTinc

Why not "would you like to listen to?"

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because that's not the correct translation?

With gustar you have to translate slightly different to the way you would with other verbs.

Papa - Dad

qué música - what music

te gusta - pleases you (or is pleasing to you)

escuchar - to listen to

More here on gustar: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Would you like would be te gustaría (conditional).

6 months ago

katiebdenver

Thank you! That's helpful.

5 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

"Father, which music do you like to listen to?" - should be accepted. Reported August 27, 2018

4 months ago

Joan277248

I got counted wrong for avoiding ending my English sentence with a preposition ("Dad, to what music do you like to listen?). While it isn't a strict rule to do so in English, my understanding has always been that it is considered proper in modern usage. Why do you hurt me like this, Duolingo? This is why we can't have nice things.

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I very much see your point. Duolingo should be a little loose on judgement (in other words realistic). English has so many different local speaking styles, as does Spanish, and being too strict makes no sense, if you aim to respect those diversities. Report it.

4 months ago

BarHofman1

I answered correctly, same as your answer, and it was makrked as wrong.. there is a bug

5 months ago

AnnaCalandri

Why is sometimes fancy, like, and now enjoy. I am really scared when i do not understand what you expect

3 months ago

Jared525020
Jared525020Plus

Wouldnt it need an "a" before "que" to show that its ask to what music do you listen because you cant have "to" at the end of a sentence

2 months ago

Christie508813

I had the exact answer. And it was marked incorrect. Gggrrr.

1 month ago

henols
henols

"Father, what music do you like to hear?" What is wrong with that???

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.