Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Papá, ¿qué música te gusta escuchar?"

Translation:Dad, what music do you like to listen to?

0
1 month ago

6 Comments


StevenTinc

Why not "would you like to listen to?"

0
Reply1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Would you like would be te gustaría (conditional).

2
Reply11 month ago

katiebdenver

Thank you! That's helpful.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because that's not the correct translation?

With gustar you have to translate slightly different to the way you would with other verbs.

Papa - Dad

qué música - what music

te gusta - pleases you (or is pleasing to you)

escuchar - to listen to

More here on gustar: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

0
Reply1 month ago

Lesley597659

Surely "which music" is equally correct ?

0
Reply4 weeks ago

BarHofman1

I answered correctly, same as your answer, and it was makrked as wrong.. there is a bug

0
Reply3 weeks ago