"你应该回家休息。"

Translation:You should go home and rest.

July 10, 2018

8 Comments


NoahTuchow

"You should return home and rest" should also be accepted

August 16, 2018

zhouhuanyue

I put that too

August 23, 2018

Riven333

Agreed!

February 19, 2019

George792719

I agree too. 回means return. Chinese never say 'go home' or 'come home', they always say return home 回家. It's the exception to the rule of using 去 or 来.

April 4, 2019

Angus37035

You should go home to rest.

July 10, 2018

miles705

你应该去家休息 You should go home and rest

你应该回家休息 You should return home and rest

November 28, 2018

Valerio542787

You must go home and have a rest. should be ok as well.

March 31, 2019

IbukunAdeb

You need to go home to rest

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.