"你应该回家休息。"

Translation:You should go home and rest.

July 10, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoahTuchow

"You should return home and rest" should also be accepted


George792719

I agree too. 回means return. Chinese never say 'go home' or 'come home', they always say return home 回家. It's the exception to the rule of using 去 or 来.


Alan946894

2020.8.22
In English it's more common to say "go home" than "return home" Both should be accepted by Duo though


maartendoc

休 (xiū) = to rest/to cease/don't(!)
息 (xī) = breath/news/to rest
休息 (xiūxi) = rest/to rest

The character 休 is the person radical 亻 resting against a tree 木


Angus37035

You should go home to rest.


Valerio542787

You must go home and have a rest. should be ok as well.


Marja369220

What's wrong about this one? Still don't check when 应该 is translated as must or as should.


EricPalmer11

I put need instead of should. Same meaning in English in this case... but ok.


Fifefifi

You need to go home to rest


Jean13372

"You need to go home and rest"


Zayn453252

I put "You must come home and rest." I think "should" and "must" are synonymous. Additionally, "come" and "go" is never specified, in fact "return" is more correct.


DavidCorba5

What about "you need to go...?"


PVLSANS

What is the difference between 轻松 and 应该?


Freyr_rox

"You should go home rest" should be accepted


miles705

你应该去家休息 You should go home and rest

你应该回家休息 You should return home and rest


ph.BG35oX

often I have exactly the same words as the answer and they say...wrong. So I dont bother worrying about how many consecutive 'corrects'


Elaine1950

Must/ should are synonymous and should be accepted.


x2RQ7

You must go home should slso be correct.


RaffaellaS722783

You should come home to rest. Why isn't it accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.