1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你应该回家休息。"

"你应该回家休息。"

Translation:You should go home and rest.

July 10, 2018

8 Comments


NoahTuchow

"You should return home and rest" should also be accepted


George792719

I agree too. 回means return. Chinese never say 'go home' or 'come home', they always say return home 回家. It's the exception to the rule of using 去 or 来.


Angus37035

You should go home to rest.


Valerio542787

You must go home and have a rest. should be ok as well.


Marja369220

What's wrong about this one? Still don't check when 应该 is translated as must or as should.


maartendoc

休 (xiū) = to rest/to cease/don't(!)
息 (xī) = breath/news/to rest
休息 (xiūxi) = rest/to rest

The character 休 is the person radical 亻 resting against a tree 木

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.