"Pracují tam jen odbornice."

Translation:Only experts work there.

7/10/2018, 9:43:49 PM

3 Comments


jgreenemi

Would "Only an expert works there" also be acceptable, in that both this and the given translation suggest that the place where they work only takes expert applicants, i.e. one would have to be an expert to work there? Or is the difference between this and the given translation distant enough this wouldn't be acceptable?

11/12/2018, 8:45:52 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The sentence is plural, your translation should be plural as well. It suggests that all the women who work there are experts.

11/12/2018, 8:54:46 AM

jgreenemi

Got it. Ďakujem!

11/12/2018, 10:26:54 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.