"Pracují tam jen odbornice."

Translation:Only experts work there.

July 10, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jgreenemi

Would "Only an expert works there" also be acceptable, in that both this and the given translation suggest that the place where they work only takes expert applicants, i.e. one would have to be an expert to work there? Or is the difference between this and the given translation distant enough this wouldn't be acceptable?


VladaFu

The sentence is plural, your translation should be plural as well. It suggests that all the women who work there are experts.


Tiko_Czech

"there are working only experts" wrong. why ?


VladaFu

Incorrect English word order.

Subject, then verb: Experts work. Only experts work there.

The "there is" construct: There are only experts working (there).


Leo970566

Unfortunately, "There are only experts working there" was rejected today.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.