1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela guarda fotografias para …

"Ela guarda fotografias para comprovar."

Translation:She keeps pictures to prove it.

March 27, 2013

15 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Should "She keeps the photos for proof" be accepted too? I know that this technically might translate as "Ela guarda fotografias para a prova", but I was confused why the answer would be "She keeps the photos to prove IT". I understand that "para infinite" translates as "in order to verb", but what exactly does IT refer to? Or, is it just understood that there is an IT previously mentioned?


jayeless

I think yeah, we have to assume this sentence has been taken from a context where "it" would actually refer to something. The reason it has to be there is that the verb "prove" requires an object (even a dummy object like "it"); "she keeps the pictures to prove" wouldn't be a grammatical sentence. I'd think "...for proof" (or "...as proof") should be accepted though, it has the same meaning after all...


OrchidBlack

She keeps the photos for proof is accepted. :)


damarx

I agree with "she keeps photos for proof", without "the". Maybe "some pictures" too, but there should be no definite article here, otherwise the meaning would change.


-HKBK-

´to prove´ must be a transitive verb, which always has to take a direct object and doesn´t make sense without one. Like ´to like´. You have to like IT/ SOMETHING/ SOMEONE etc.


UneJamKuqEZi

Pics or it didn't happen.


DanielChui1

The audio sounds like "elas guarda" which would be wrong.. am I hearing the "elas" wrong?


SamOwenI

I see what you mean about that s sound. You can report it if you like. We can report it.


apandavermelha

I hear "elas" as well, but only at the regular speed. Reported.


cjanis

yeah, the audio definitely is saying "elas" instead of "ela" :(


awbin

Is that a complete sentence?


OrchidBlack

Just out of curiosity, how would you say "she keeps the photographs as proofs"? As in a professional photographer or artist?


KemotS

Is there any difference between "provar" and "comprovar"? In one of the lessons we had "prove" translated as "provar": "O cientista provou a sua teoria".


Paulenrique

"comprovar" and "provar" are synonyms when it is related to prove something is real or actually happened.

"provar" can also be used for "to taste", "to try out", etc.


MissChef

awkward sentence, nobody would say this in English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.