"¿Sabes dónde están los pasaportes?"

Translation:Do you know where the passports are?

4 months ago

6 Comments


Georgeloui765237

I put do you know where are the passports. Could this be right also?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the word order isn't exactly right. In a direct question, it's "Where are the passports?" But when you put that question at the end of another sentence, the to be verb and the subject invert: Do you know where the passports are?

Where is she? I know where she is. We don't say [I know where is she].

3 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Where are the passports?, I fail to understand why the order of words should change: Do you know where are the passports? sounds just fine to.

3 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

You must invert the word order with indirect questions: https://www.espressoenglish.net/direct-and-indirect-questions-in-english/

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dugggg, this is a really good link. Please leave it on all the sentences of this type! :-)

1 week ago

Griffen__

It didn't sound like a question when I heard it, so I wrote: You know where the passports are. (as a statement)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.