"Señor, ¿usted abre hoy?"

Translation:Sir, are you open today?

4 months ago

32 Comments


demenwalker

I suspect the man is a store owner and the intent of the question is to ask if the STORE will be open today.

3 months ago

Michael307373

Yes, it is idiomatic in that it is referring the the store and not the person.

3 weeks ago

grace780329

Señor ¿usted abre (la tienda) hoy? "Abre" se refiere a la tienda, no al señor.

1 month ago

CarlosPark3
CarlosPark3

I'm not an English native speaker. Can someone explain to me what is the meaning of 'A PERSON IS OPEN'??

3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Open refers to the store

3 months ago

jonathon403867
jonathon403867

If you say a person is open it can mean that you are like an open book - without guile but when you say "are you open" to a proprietor it just means is the establishment open.

3 months ago

Laurel266798

I agree it sounds odd. It's something you would say to someone who owns a store or works there. And yes, 'you' refers to the business.

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

I've worked as a cashier before. People often ask "Are you open?" meaning "Is this lane/checkstand open?"

2 months ago

Will377574

is your shop open today

2 months ago

KimArcher4

Here it can mean that they have no hidden secrets or that they are friendly. You might also here of an open book- wasy person to read or to get to know.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Which makes me wonder. You could translate this also: " do you open today" ( I've waited so long so...) You see 'open' can be either a verb or an adverb . ' I open the door, hence it's open'. But I don't gather why me, a student (estudiante) is put to grubble on this sort of linguistic peculiarities in amidst of trying to learn proper Spanish. Should I take some linguistic- philosophy as my next class and return later?

4 months ago

ChrisLMast

why not 'está abierto hoy'? Why is DL using a verb (Abrir) to describe a noun (the store). Shouldn't an adjective (Abierto) be used to describe a noun?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No noun is being described here, but some action is done to a noun. Someone opens the store. Alguien abre la tienda.

2 weeks ago

Chantelle504175

Yes exactly!! This is my question too!

1 week ago

Michael307373

Duo's sentence isn't describing the store as open. Instead, the verb/action (abre) is acting upon the object (the store). Still, this feels a little bit odd like an idiomatic expression to me.

1 week ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

If the shop is closed how can you ask? If the shop is open why do you need to ask?

1 month ago

Michael307373

To answer your first question: There are many reasons why someone would be in a store when it is closed: cleaning, restocking, bookkeeping, etc... As to your second question... they could be calling on the phone or maybe they caught the cleaning crew taking out the garbage... again several reasons.

Edit Please note that you should always be careful asking question like this because there is always someone with a scenario that fits. :)

3 weeks ago

Anne676331

There is no sound so cannot hear question. A Heising

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

My issue with this one is that when I translated it as "sir, you are open today?" I was told I was incorrect. This seems to be at odds with every other translation of a question... for example "esta falda es para ti" which translates as "this skirt is for me?" and not "is this skirt for me?" Yet both are accepted...but not on this occasion apparently?!?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For this particular sentence, using the statement word order seems especially odd to me. But still, there's no reason that this shouldn't be accepted.

2 weeks ago

Xyzzie
Xyzzie

why is "mister, are you open today?" wrong?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Mister" is usually not used as a sole addressing, but rather when you also mention the last name of that person: "Sir, are you Mister Tucker?"

2 weeks ago

U1ypHg92

There is not a word option for opening only open in the word list

3 months ago

U1ypHg92

In the word bank there is not the word opening

3 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Why not: ¿ Usted está abre hoy?

3 months ago

kirubelmil

My question too. For the 'to be' verb 'are' in the answer, there needs to be a corresponding 'to be' verb like 'Esta' present in the question. Else the answer would be 'Sir, do you open today?'

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

To me it seems like it's saying "Sir, you open today?" because no form of estar is present.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The more accurate translation is indeed "Sir, do you open today?" Abrir is a verb.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Abre is already a conjugated verb ("he/she/it opens"), so using estar is misplaced here. You could say "está abierto", though.

2 weeks ago

AlbertoIvo1
AlbertoIvo1

It shouldn't be: "are you opening today?" Or "Are you opened today?"

2 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Doesn't sound like a question.

3 months ago

JasmineSBe3

Left 'r' off!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.