Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, ¿usted abre hoy?"

Translation:Sir, are you open today?

2 months ago

23 Comments


demenwalker

I suspect the man is a store owner and the intent of the question is to ask if the STORE will be open today.

1 month ago

ekihoo

Which makes me wonder. You could translate this also: " do you open today" ( I've waited so long so...) You see 'open' can be either a verb or an adverb . ' I open the door, hence it's open'. But I don't gather why me, a student (estudiante) is put to grubble on this sort of linguistic peculiarities in amidst of trying to learn proper Spanish. Should I take some linguistic- philosophy as my next class and return later?

2 months ago

CarlosPark3
CarlosPark3

I'm not an English native speaker. Can someone explain to me what is the meaning of 'A PERSON IS OPEN'??

2 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Open refers to the store

2 months ago

jonathon403867
jonathon403867

If you say a person is open it can mean that you are like an open book - without guile but when you say "are you open" to a proprietor it just means is the establishment open.

1 month ago

Laurel266798

I agree it sounds odd. It's something you would say to someone who owns a store or works there. And yes, 'you' refers to the business.

1 month ago

Pets_r_cool

I've worked as a cashier before. People often ask "Are you open?" meaning "Is this lane/checkstand open?"

1 month ago

Will377574

is your shop open today

3 weeks ago

KimArcher4

Here it can mean that they have no hidden secrets or that they are friendly. You might also here of an open book- wasy person to read or to get to know.

1 month ago

Anne676331

There is no sound so cannot hear question. A Heising

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

My issue with this one is that when I translated it as "sir, you are open today?" I was told I was incorrect. This seems to be at odds with every other translation of a question... for example "esta falda es para ti" which translates as "this skirt is for me?" and not "is this skirt for me?" Yet both are accepted...but not on this occasion apparently?!?

1 month ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Why not: ¿ Usted está abre hoy?

1 month ago

kirubelmil

My question too. For the 'to be' verb 'are' in the answer, there needs to be a corresponding 'to be' verb like 'Esta' present in the question. Else the answer would be 'Sir, do you open today?'

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

To me it seems like it's saying "Sir, you open today?" because no form of estar is present.

3 weeks ago

grace780329

Señor ¿usted abre (la tienda) hoy? "Abre" se refiere a la tienda, no al señor.

1 week ago

ChrisLMast

why not 'está abierto hoy'? Why is DL using a verb (Abrir) to describe a noun (the store). Shouldn't an adjective (Abierto) be used to describe a noun?

1 week ago

ChrisLMast

why not abierto? It seems to me that abre is a verb, but this sentence is using an adjective to describe the store.

1 week ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

If the shop is closed how can you ask? If the shop is open why do you need to ask?

6 days ago

JasmineSBe3

Left 'r' off!

1 month ago

U1ypHg92

There is not a word option for opening only open in the word list

1 month ago

U1ypHg92

In the word bank there is not the word opening

1 month ago

AlbertoIvo1
AlbertoIvo1

It shouldn't be: "are you opening today?" Or "Are you opened today?"

1 month ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Doesn't sound like a question.

1 month ago