"Señor, ¿usted abre hoy?"

Translation:Sir, do you open today?

7 months ago

36 Comments


demenwalker

I suspect the man is a store owner and the intent of the question is to ask if the STORE will be open today.

6 months ago

Michael307373

Yes, it is idiomatic in that it is referring the the store and not the person.

3 months ago

grace780329

Señor ¿usted abre (la tienda) hoy? "Abre" se refiere a la tienda, no al señor.

5 months ago

Nana969415

is that a statement or a question??

it is true though

2 months ago

grace290138

Hi Nana. It is a question. Maybe a customer is asking a question to the shop owner because he is needing to buy something. Hope this helps. Saludos

2 months ago

Eve_Amor

Yall so confused because yall keep saying "this is not the way you say it in english" but of course its not gonna make sence right now because this is a totolly different launguage and yall soo busy complaining that yall not even focused on ACTUALLY LEARNING the material.

2 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... great point of view Eve.

2 months ago

philipsaun4

Did you learn English using Duolingo?

2 months ago

silverfox59

ouch

2 months ago

CarlosPark3

I'm not an English native speaker. Can someone explain to me what is the meaning of 'A PERSON IS OPEN'??

6 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Open refers to the store

6 months ago

jonathon403867

If you say a person is open it can mean that you are like an open book - without guile but when you say "are you open" to a proprietor it just means is the establishment open.

6 months ago

Laurel266798

I agree it sounds odd. It's something you would say to someone who owns a store or works there. And yes, 'you' refers to the business.

6 months ago

Pets_r_cool

I've worked as a cashier before. People often ask "Are you open?" meaning "Is this lane/checkstand open?"

5 months ago

Will377574

is your shop open today

5 months ago

ekihoo

Which makes me wonder. You could translate this also: " do you open today" ( I've waited so long so...) You see 'open' can be either a verb or an adverb . ' I open the door, hence it's open'. But I don't gather why me, a student (estudiante) is put to grubble on this sort of linguistic peculiarities in amidst of trying to learn proper Spanish. Should I take some linguistic- philosophy as my next class and return later?

7 months ago

ChrisLMast

why not 'está abierto hoy'? Why is DL using a verb (Abrir) to describe a noun (the store). Shouldn't an adjective (Abierto) be used to describe a noun?

5 months ago

RyagonIV

No noun is being described here, but some action is done to a noun. Someone opens the store. Alguien abre la tienda.

3 months ago

Chantelle504175

Yes exactly!! This is my question too!

3 months ago

Michael307373

Duo's sentence isn't describing the store as open. Instead, the verb/action (abre) is acting upon the object (the store). Still, this feels a little bit odd like an idiomatic expression to me.

3 months ago

RyagonIV

Abre is only a conjugated verb, it does not "act as an adjective". The Spanish sentence literally translates to "Sir, do you open today?" This is a common way to ask that in Spanish.

2 months ago

Michael307373

So I was right initially. 'Abre' is acting upon the object (the implied store). Your previous post confused me a little but I think I see what you were saying now.

Since the Spanish and English sentences use slightly different structures the parts of speech for each word doesn't line up exactly between the two. This is where the odd confusion is coming from: the English use of 'open' as an adjective vs the Spanish use of the verb 'abrir'.

2 months ago

Bedl0w

If the shop is closed how can you ask? If the shop is open why do you need to ask?

4 months ago

Michael307373

To answer your first question: There are many reasons why someone would be in a store when it is closed: cleaning, restocking, bookkeeping, etc... As to your second question... they could be calling on the phone or maybe they caught the cleaning crew taking out the garbage... again several reasons.

Edit Please note that you should always be careful asking question like this because there is always someone with a scenario that fits. :)

3 months ago

John620841

I keep replaying the sentence just to here him say "hoy?"

3 months ago

Anne676331

There is no sound so cannot hear question. A Heising

6 months ago

Xyzzie

why is "mister, are you open today?" wrong?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

"Mister" is usually not used as a sole addressing, but rather when you also mention the last name of that person: "Sir, are you Mister Tucker?"

3 months ago

Rodney635390

Why can't you say Mister instead of Sir?

2 months ago

RyagonIV

"Sir" is preferred as a standalone addressing. "Mister" is usually used in conjunction with the person's (last) name: "Sir, are you Mister Elroy?"

Nonetheless, "Mister" is also used on its own and should be accepted here.

2 months ago

Jane938783

Hmmmm….did I not write the same thing? "Sir, are you open today?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV

Well, your answer matches the preferred translation here.

1 month ago

Jane938783

Then I will report it as "Should have been accepted" Thanks!

1 month ago

Grace573180

Hi, the problem with this statement is, if the store is not open, then how would a person be able to ask the man if the store is open? Of course, a person could call the store and ask but the way the question is written sounds like the two people are talking face to face.

5 days ago

RyagonIV

Store owners also exist outside the store.

5 days ago

grace290138

Hi Grace573180. Imagine: A friend found the owner of the store on the street and asked him if his shop was open or not. Saludos

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.