"You have to put on pants!"

Translation:¡Tienes que ponerte pantalones!

3 months ago

18 Comments


SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

No me digas como vivir mi vida!

1 month ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Pantalones - pants in general

Unos pantalones - some pants

Los pantalones - the pants

Just depends how you want to say it

3 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Is Duolingo trying to prepare me to be a parent? ¡Tienes que levantarte ahora y ponerte pantalones!

3 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

No, I think Duolingo is trying to make you act like an adult... ;-) They might have had an eye on you doing your spanish lessons ;-D

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

why not "los pantalones"?

3 months ago

JohnKTaylor

"Los pantalones" would be referencing specific pants, and would translate to "the pants." Without "los" you are telling someone to put on pants - any pants.

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Thank you John for your input. It would be obvious in English, but not so in Spanish, where "nouns don't like to be alone". I have learned that we have to use definite articles "with parts of the body and clothing". You can read it here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100011/articles-definite# Any thoughts?

3 months ago

JohnKTaylor

The article you posted is true, but doesn't cover every nuance.

wales46 gave a really good answer here in this discussion; I recommend you review it.

In the article you posted, they gave one example for clothing: "Tienes la falda muy bonita." In that case, "la falda" is referring to a specific skirt that a person is wearing. This is consistent with what I said in my earlier post and what wales46 said in his: the definite article is referring to a specific article of clothing. The original sentence for this exercise is referring to pants in general, and that is a nuance that wasn't addressed in the article you mentioned.

3 months ago

bdbarber

I don't know, but it seems to me that there have been many instances where other sentences have been referring to objects in general and have still included the definite article.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is no comment from wales46 here. Perhaps it has been edited out.

I put "¡Tienes que ponerte los pantalones!"  on the grounds that articles are needed in Spanish, and I thought it was reasonable to assume that, by implication, it referred to your own pants and not someone else's.
DL marked it wrong but suggested "¡Tienes que ponerte vos pantalones!" . Is this wrong too?

Incidentally, I am confident that body parts use a definite article. Maybe this doesn't extend to clothing.

1 month ago

nigeldixon4

Exactly what I put.

1 month ago

Karen514825

Why not the Imperative ten que ponerte

1 month ago

NathanGrin4

Duolingo wants literal translations, indeed my mom would go for your suggestion ;)

3 weeks ago

uvnetter
uvnetter

Why is it not ponerse?

1 month ago

nunya375947

It would be, if using "tiene que". But the informal "tienes" means to also use informal "te"

1 month ago

cld50

Los pantalones ,los pantalones surely

4 weeks ago

Phil712772

John, you can talk about nuances, refer to certain articles, websites, what-have-you till the cows come home, but in the end you have to deal with DL's haphazard way of doing things. One time they'll use los pantalones in a sentence, next time they'll drop the los, and I'm talking about same sentence structure, placement, situation.... all of the above. Use what you have to here to get to the next level, but do it the right way in real life! Entiendes?

3 weeks ago

JuanCarlos117153

I am Spanish speaker. For me the sentence correct is: "tienes que ponerte los pantalones"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.