Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to put on pants!"

Translation:¡Tienes que ponerte pantalones!

1 month ago

7 Comments


BoredWithDuoNow

Pantalones - pants in general

Unos pantalones - some pants

Los pantalones - the pants

Just depends how you want to say it

1 month ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

Is Duolingo trying to prepare me to be a parent? ¡Tienes que levantarte ahora y ponerte pantalones!

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

why not "los pantalones"?

1 month ago

JohnKTaylor

"Los pantalones" would be referencing specific pants, and would translate to "the pants." Without "los" you are telling someone to put on pants - any pants.

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Thank you John for your input. It would be obvious in English, but not so in Spanish, where "nouns don't like to be alone". I have learned that we have to use definite articles "with parts of the body and clothing". You can read it here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100011/articles-definite# Any thoughts?

1 month ago

JohnKTaylor

The article you posted is true, but doesn't cover every nuance.

wales46 gave a really good answer here in this discussion; I recommend you review it.

In the article you posted, they gave one example for clothing: "Tienes la falda muy bonita." In that case, "la falda" is referring to a specific skirt that a person is wearing. This is consistent with what I said in my earlier post and what wales46 said in his: the definite article is referring to a specific article of clothing. The original sentence for this exercise is referring to pants in general, and that is a nuance that wasn't addressed in the article you mentioned.

4 weeks ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I don't know, but it seems to me that there have been many instances where other sentences have been referring to objects in general and have still included the definite article.

3 weeks ago