"Zsuzsa arrives here, but moves there."

Translation:Zsuzsa ide érkezik, de oda költözik.

July 11, 2018

4 Comments


Melanie294716

Why wouldn't "Zsuzsa érkezik ide, de költözik oda" be okay it this instance?

July 11, 2018

Mirlington

I guess that ide and oda are more important, so they come before.

July 11, 2018

vvsey

Exactly. They get the emphasis, ie. they get placed in front of the verbs.

July 11, 2018

Judit294350

You are contrasting ide and oda so they must be in focus - ie directly before the verb.

July 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.