"Can I turn on the light?"

Translation:可以开灯吗?

July 11, 2018

3 Comments


MichaelLe3139

Why can't I say 可以把灯开吗?

October 20, 2018

Elmurza0110

Why is it incorrect to say: 可以把开灯吗?

July 11, 2018

looli23

:/ I know that in English it is "Can I turn-on the light?", but we are talking about Chinese here.

The correct use of 把 is: Object (action) + 把 + object (recipient of action) + verb + (other).

把 has a clear directional meaning of going from the object of action to its recipient object.

Now, look at your sentence: 可以把开灯吗?The object of action is yourself, the recipient object should be the light, however, the verb 开, which comes right after 把, is now the recipient, but a verb is the action itself and not the recipient of an action.

The correct sentence should be: (我)可以把灯打开吗?

(我)object of action + 把 + 灯 recipient of action + 打开 verb

July 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.