1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máme tři další místnosti."

"Máme tři další místnosti."

Translation:We have three other rooms.

July 11, 2018

9 Comments


dianne227099

Is there a difference between "pokoj" and "místnost" or are they interchangeable?


FQGfV

Why is "místnosti" is translated as "room", singular, in the mouse-over?


VladaFu

It is rooms now.


Sa-Matra

"I have three more rooms"?


VladaFu

Is this a question if this also works or are you asking something else?

No, it does not work:
I have = (já) mám
We have = (my) máme


Sa-Matra

Oh yeah I messed up with "I" and "We". Is "We have three more rooms" an accepted answer?


AgnusOinas

"We have three more rooms" is accepted, although I'd personally rather say "Máme další tři místnosti" for that.


Tom307502

Your explanation gives learners a glimpse of subtle shifts in meaning that happen when word order in a sentence is different. This is quite valuable. Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.