"Get up fast!"

Translation:¡Levántate rápido!

5 months ago

7 Comments


Bruce768614

Why does Duo refuse "pronto"?? The #2 definition is "fast" or "quickly"!
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pronto

3 weeks ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

I got "corrected" for putting a tilde on "rápidamente" in an alternative answer. I understand it should have a tilde.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

could also be 'levantese rapido' depending who i am speaking to. no?

2 months ago

Carlpj2000

levántese rápido: note accent marks

2 months ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

FAST is an adjective. You can BE fast, but you don't act fast. You act quickly or rapidly.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Fast is also an adverb.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fast

You can act fast, that's why it's a common phrase in English.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.