Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We help a lot of people."

Translation:Nosotros ayudamos a mucha gente.

0
1 month ago

7 Comments


jere881912

Why "a mucha" not just mucha?

1
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's the personal a. When a direct object is a person or animal you include it.

4
Reply1 month ago

UrsulaPric

Because it's a person. You always use a when the object is a person

0
Reply1 month ago

UrsulaPric

Why can't it be a gente mucho

1
Reply1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

This would mean that you were helping people a lot, rather than helping a lot of people. Subtle difference.

0
Reply1 week ago

steve850958

Why gente and not personas

1
Reply1 week ago