"We help a lot of people."

Translation:Nosotros ayudamos a mucha gente.

3 months ago

16 Comments


jere881912

Why "a mucha" not just mucha?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's the personal a. When a direct object is a person or animal you include it.

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Ayudar is better translated as 'to give help'. In this sentence the a says we give help /to/ many people. Although it looks like a personal a it's also used in the sentence 'Los paĆ­ses ricos deben ayudar a financiar estos proyectos' (Rich countries must give help to finance these projects)

1 month ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

It's more 'ayudar a' rather than 'a mucha', ayudar being one of those verbs in Spanish that take 'a' as a matter of course. Just needs to be learnt but it is quite intuitive: 'to give help to....'.

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

So, in this case I was not necessarily incorrect in thinking "mucha gente" is too general to require the personal "a," but was incorrect in not realizing that "ayudamos" requires the "a"?

2 weeks ago

UrsulaPric

Because it's a person. You always use a when the object is a person

3 months ago

steve850958

Why gente and not personas

2 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

Muchas personas is also accepted.

2 weeks ago

UrsulaPric

Why can't it be a gente mucho

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

This would mean that you were helping people a lot, rather than helping a lot of people. Subtle difference.

2 months ago

RChandrasekar

Why not muchas gentes

1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Gente already means people. By using gentes it would mean people's, as in tribes.

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Good question! Apparently it's a collective noun (like a school of fish or pride of lions) and so is used in the singular.

1 month ago

Brendan762823

Why not 'nos' in place of nosotros

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Nosotros means we and nos means us or ourselves. So 'nos ayudamos' means we help ourselves, and 'nos puede ayudar a encontrar soluciones' means it can help us find solutions.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.