"We help a lot of people."

Translation:Nosotros ayudamos a mucha gente.

5 months ago

18 Comments


jere881912

Why "a mucha" not just mucha?

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

It's the personal a. When a direct object is a person or animal you include it.

5 months ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

Only if those people or animals are well-known to you.

1 month ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Ayudar is better translated as 'to give help'. In this sentence the a says we give help /to/ many people. Although it looks like a personal a it's also used in the sentence 'Los paĆ­ses ricos deben ayudar a financiar estos proyectos' (Rich countries must give help to finance these projects)

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

It's more 'ayudar a' rather than 'a mucha', ayudar being one of those verbs in Spanish that take 'a' as a matter of course. Just needs to be learnt but it is quite intuitive: 'to give help to....'.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

So, in this case I was not necessarily incorrect in thinking "mucha gente" is too general to require the personal "a," but was incorrect in not realizing that "ayudamos" requires the "a"?

2 months ago

steve850958

Why gente and not personas

4 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

Muchas personas is also accepted.

2 months ago

UrsulaPric

Why can't it be a gente mucho

5 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

This would mean that you were helping people a lot, rather than helping a lot of people. Subtle difference.

4 months ago

RChandrasekar

Why not muchas gentes

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Gente already means people. By using gentes it would mean people's, as in tribes.

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Good question! Apparently it's a collective noun (like a school of fish or pride of lions) and so is used in the singular.

3 months ago

Brendan762823

Why not 'nos' in place of nosotros

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

Nosotros means we and nos means us or ourselves. So 'nos ayudamos' means we help ourselves, and 'nos puede ayudar a encontrar soluciones' means it can help us find solutions.

3 months ago

JerryVande6

I considered people as plural and was marked incorrect putting 'muchas' instead of 'mucha'.

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Muchas personas

Mucha gente

Don't worry, it gets easier.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.