"No, my mouth is empty."

Translation:Nem, üres a szám.

July 11, 2018

7 Comments


Zsuzsi97194

Isn’t szám = number and my mouth = szájam? I wrote, “ nem, üres a szájam.” Am I wrong.

July 11, 2018

jzsuzsi

Szám and szájam are variants that mean "my mouth". Szám is the more widely used.

http://www.e-nyelv.hu/2013-10-18/szam-szajam/

And yes, szám also means number, it is a coincidence.

July 11, 2018

Mirlington

For more coincedence:

A követ követ követ.

July 11, 2018

Andreas305

A stone is following the messanger ;-)

...és akkor mi következik? ;-)

July 21, 2018

vvsey

Quite the opposite, actually. A stone is "kő".

July 21, 2018

Andreas305

Yes, that's true, I mixed up the transitivity.

July 21, 2018

lucienp3008

What had in mind that language academician who decided: "So, now let's create a word which means number, song and my mouth."

December 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.