Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you want to buy at the supermarket?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comprar en el supermercado?

2 months ago

15 Comments


Djedida
Djedida

Is it not possible to use "al supermercado"? It asked for "at the supermarket", not "in the supermarket"

2 months ago

AngieKing6

"En" can also mean "at." But yes, I also wonder whether "a" could be used as an alternative for this sentence?

2 months ago

Nancy783127

I wouldn't think so. "a" means "to" with the connotation of moving towards the supermarket. Buying something at the supermarket suggests you are already there.

Yo quiero ir al supermercado. I want to go to the supermarket.

Yo quiero comprar manzanas en el supermercado. I want to buy apples at the supermarket.

1 month ago

Nancy783127

Is the reason that 'que' is used here instead of 'cual' that you're not asking the person to choose between options?

1 month ago

amrowe83

Yes, it is. I found this blog post helpful in explaining the difference between que and cual: http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

1 month ago

Miroslava840752
Miroslava840752

The preposition 'a' is used when we aim towards some place. In this sentence we are inside the supermarket where we do the shopping. Examples - ¿Quándo quieres ir al supermercado? ¿Qué quieres comprar en el supermercado? When do you want to go to the supermarket? What do you want to buy at the supermarket?

2 months ago

DeepakFage

Can't we use cual instead of que te

1 month ago

Pankerka

I am very confused about: ...en el.. en la/los.. It just doesn't makes sense. I always say the opposite.

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

The object, supermercado, is masculine and singular. Therefore it uses el.

3 weeks ago

Pankerka

So there are three articles: el (masculine) , la (feminine) , los (plural)? Am I missing something? What about 'de' ?

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

El/La are masculine and feminine singular articles. Las and Los are the plural versions. Mixed groups get masculine.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

De is a preposition, not an article. It has a lot of meanings, including "of". Prepositions are one of the more complex topics in Spanish.

https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-prepositions-3079329

3 weeks ago

Gail669481

Why isn't the vosotros form acceptable?

2 weeks ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

why is que quiere (usted) comprar wrong

3 days ago