"What do you want to buy at the supermarket?"

Translation:¿Qué quieres comprar en el supermercado?

4 months ago

23 Comments


Djedida
Djedida

Is it not possible to use "al supermercado"? It asked for "at the supermarket", not "in the supermarket"

4 months ago

AngieKing6

"En" can also mean "at." But yes, I also wonder whether "a" could be used as an alternative for this sentence?

3 months ago

Nancy783127

I wouldn't think so. "a" means "to" with the connotation of moving towards the supermarket. Buying something at the supermarket suggests you are already there.

Yo quiero ir al supermercado. I want to go to the supermarket.

Yo quiero comprar manzanas en el supermercado. I want to buy apples at the supermarket.

2 months ago

AlNSPq
AlNSPq

Thanks. That makes sense. Have a lingot (if I can figure out how to give one).

1 month ago

Nancy783127

Is the reason that 'que' is used here instead of 'cual' that you're not asking the person to choose between options?

2 months ago

amrowe83

Yes, it is. I found this blog post helpful in explaining the difference between que and cual: http://www.onetoonespanish.co.uk/blog/the-difference-between-que-and-cual-in-spanish.htm

2 months ago

CarolOsbor

Gracias!

6 days ago

Miroslava840752
Miroslava840752

The preposition 'a' is used when we aim towards some place. In this sentence we are inside the supermarket where we do the shopping. Examples - ¿Quándo quieres ir al supermercado? ¿Qué quieres comprar en el supermercado? When do you want to go to the supermarket? What do you want to buy at the supermarket?

3 months ago

DeepakFage

Can't we use cual instead of que te

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would change the meaning to "Which (one) do you want to buy?"

1 month ago

AnnetteFlottwell
AnnetteFlottwell

why is que quiere (usted) comprar wrong

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a good translation. Feel free to report it.

1 month ago

skaytorre

If one does not write 'usted' specifically, it will be ambiguous , it can mean 'he' or 'she' or 'you'. Probably that was the reason.

1 week ago

Gail669481

Why isn't the vosotros form acceptable?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The course is America-centric, so vosotros forms aren't added initially. If you see that a form isn't taken, please report it.

1 month ago

Annelise68093

This question is here below but is not answered. Why is que quiere wrong? How do I know that the tu form is wanted?

1 month ago

gte936p

I reported this same issue.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.