1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is real."

"This is real."

Translation:C'est réel.

March 27, 2013

39 Comments


Nitram.

"Correct solutions:

• C'est est vrai."

Well, I don't think so! I wrote "c'est vrai", and it was rejected. (I reported this)


NatNC

I was given "c'est est vrai" as a correct solution too. Is it a colloquialism or is it just an error?


Nitram.

Yes, it is a colloquialism among stuttering French. ;)


ZhooksNW

I thought "vrai" meant true.


lariwestside

It's still there (September 2014)...I reported it too. Frustrating to be taking a test so I don't need to do all the lessons and have two of my correct answers be marked wrong in a row!


Recyclabes

Doesn't "vrai" means "true"? Does it also mean "real"?


jouiabouraied

Why : "C'est réelle" is wrong?


Sitesurf

c' is masculine singular.


MichaelRelly

I thought adjectives still have to agree with the noun they're describing. Does this mean one must say "C'est beau" as opposed to "C'est belle" when describing an apple (feminine) ? Thanks


Sitesurf

The pronoun ce/c' is masculine singular and therefore any adjective coming after "c'est" (+ other tenses, like "c'était", "ce sera"...) is masculine singular as well.


labrini_k

why do they accept "c'est reel" and not "c'est vrai"


Sitesurf

because "c'est vrai" is "this is true"


EStyrke

Strangely enough, I was given the suggestion "c'est est vrai" by duo when I got this wrong. That doesn't even make sense.


DinahMama

I don't agree either. In this case, C'est vrai should be accepted.


Glat64

Véritable not accepted ? C'est pas juste non ?


Sitesurf

véritable = true or genuine

real = réel, that is the purpose of this lesson


Lisaskier

Why does the spelling of "Réel" change to "Réal" in some of your sentences Duo, is there a rule I'm unaware of?


Sitesurf

I can't see this anomaly in the system...


Lisaskier

I had a sentence with "Réal" spelt like that this morning but unfortunately I can't remember what it was , so sorry :[

I'll be sure to make a note of it next time it happens and forward the exact sentence to you or one of the other moderators :]


ssalkin

I was shown "c'est est vrai", which doesn't even parse to me. Can someone explain that sentence. This is is true/real?


sfishlock

C'est une réalité?


bencain92

I put c'est reél and it marked it wrong and told me "cela est reél" is correct? What is wrong with c'est reél?


Sitesurf

The acute accent is on the first -e- = réel


Lara663369

Why not il est réel?


Sitesurf

"this" is a demonstrative pronoun = ceci est or c'est

"il" is a personal pronoun = he is or it is


annamnt

I wrote: Ça c'est réel instead of C'est réel. What is the difference between: This is real and It's real?


Sitesurf

"Ça, c'est réel" is an emphatic construction with a double, repeated subject.

  • it is real = il est réel, elle est réelle, c'est réel
  • this is real = c'est réel, ceci est réel
  • that is real = c'est réel, cela est réel + ça, c'est réel.

annamnt

Merci beaucoup! Vous êtes très vite et je bien compri :)


JohannaRhode

So, wouldn't il est reel be accepted? Sorry I don't have my diacritic added. But I thought that C'est was used if a noun followed the "It is" statement and "Il est" is used for adjectives. This whole "Il est" and "c;est:" set of rules is so confusing.


Sitesurf

Please translate personal pronouns to personal pronouns and demonstrative pronouns to demonstrative pronouns whenever it is possible.

  • This is real = c'est réel / ceci est réel
  • Il est réel = he/it is real.

jonahsmom

On January 8, 2017, I wrote "C'est vrai," and it was accepted.


Qiset1

I thought it was "c'est" when it modified a noun and "il/elle est" when it wasn't.


Sitesurf

It is real = Il est réel / Elle est réelle.
This is real = C'est réel / Ceci est réel.
That is real = C'est réel / Cela est réel / Ça, c'est réel.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.