"This is real."

Translation:C'est réel.

March 27, 2013

39 Comments


Nitram.

"Correct solutions:

• C'est est vrai."

Well, I don't think so! I wrote "c'est vrai", and it was rejected. (I reported this)

April 5, 2014

ManningKrull

Same here.

May 28, 2014

NatNC

I was given "c'est est vrai" as a correct solution too. Is it a colloquialism or is it just an error?

August 2, 2014

Nitram.

Yes, it is a colloquialism among stuttering French. ;)

August 2, 2014

ZhooksNW

I thought "vrai" meant true.

July 7, 2015

lariwestside

It's still there (September 2014)...I reported it too. Frustrating to be taking a test so I don't need to do all the lessons and have two of my correct answers be marked wrong in a row!

September 5, 2014

Recyclabes

Doesn't "vrai" means "true"? Does it also mean "real"?

February 19, 2017

jouiabouraied

Why : "C'est réelle" is wrong?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

c' is masculine singular.

October 19, 2014

MichaelRelly

I thought adjectives still have to agree with the noun they're describing. Does this mean one must say "C'est beau" as opposed to "C'est belle" when describing an apple (feminine) ? Thanks

November 24, 2016

Sitesurf

The pronoun ce/c' is masculine singular and therefore any adjective coming after "c'est" (+ other tenses, like "c'était", "ce sera"...) is masculine singular as well.

November 25, 2016

labrini_k

why do they accept "c'est reel" and not "c'est vrai"

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

because "c'est vrai" is "this is true"

March 27, 2013

EStyrke

Strangely enough, I was given the suggestion "c'est est vrai" by duo when I got this wrong. That doesn't even make sense.

April 3, 2014

labrini_k

i don't agree.

March 28, 2013

DinahMama

I don't agree either. In this case, C'est vrai should be accepted.

August 8, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

I agree, cause he/she is a native speaker. http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/c-est-pas-vrai.htm

January 2, 2014

Glat64

Véritable not accepted ? C'est pas juste non ?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

véritable = true or genuine

real = réel, that is the purpose of this lesson

March 3, 2014

Lisaskier

Why does the spelling of "Réel" change to "Réal" in some of your sentences Duo, is there a rule I'm unaware of?

July 25, 2018

Sitesurf

I can't see this anomaly in the system...

July 26, 2018

Lisaskier

I had a sentence with "Réal" spelt like that this morning but unfortunately I can't remember what it was , so sorry :[

I'll be sure to make a note of it next time it happens and forward the exact sentence to you or one of the other moderators :]

July 26, 2018

ssalkin

I was shown "c'est est vrai", which doesn't even parse to me. Can someone explain that sentence. This is is true/real?

August 14, 2014

sfishlock

C'est une réalité?

November 15, 2014

bencain92

I put c'est reél and it marked it wrong and told me "cela est reél" is correct? What is wrong with c'est reél?

May 7, 2015

Sitesurf

The acute accent is on the first -e- = réel

May 8, 2015

Lara663369

Why not il est réel?

September 15, 2015

Sitesurf

"this" is a demonstrative pronoun = ceci est or c'est

"il" is a personal pronoun = he is or it is

September 16, 2015

annamnt

I wrote: Ça c'est réel instead of C'est réel. What is the difference between: This is real and It's real?

February 3, 2016

Sitesurf

"Ça, c'est réel" is an emphatic construction with a double, repeated subject.

  • it is real = il est réel, elle est réelle, c'est réel
  • this is real = c'est réel, ceci est réel
  • that is real = c'est réel, cela est réel + ça, c'est réel.
February 3, 2016

annamnt

Merci beaucoup! Vous êtes très vite et je bien compri :)

February 3, 2016

JohannaRhode

So, wouldn't il est reel be accepted? Sorry I don't have my diacritic added. But I thought that C'est was used if a noun followed the "It is" statement and "Il est" is used for adjectives. This whole "Il est" and "c;est:" set of rules is so confusing.

September 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Please translate personal pronouns to personal pronouns and demonstrative pronouns to demonstrative pronouns whenever it is possible.

  • This is real = c'est réel / ceci est réel
  • Il est réel = he/it is real.
September 30, 2017

jonahsmom

On January 8, 2017, I wrote "C'est vrai," and it was accepted.

January 8, 2017

Qiset1

I thought it was "c'est" when it modified a noun and "il/elle est" when it wasn't.

March 26, 2019

Sitesurf

It is real = Il est réel / Elle est réelle.
This is real = C'est réel / Ceci est réel.
That is real = C'est réel / Cela est réel / Ça, c'est réel.

March 26, 2019

Qiset1

Merci !

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.