Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a cell phone."

Translation:Yo tengo un celular.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Manzanas20

what is wrong with 'tengo celular'?

1 month ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

It has no error, it should be correct.

3 weeks ago

gappleto97

In common use, would you distinguish from a generic phone? Is it wrong to default to un telefono?

3 months ago

MarkLindse9

or "movil" versus celular which is what they call it in my area of Mexico.

3 months ago

Lia552666
Lia552666

Why is uno celular wrong?

3 weeks ago

ChristinaS127
ChristinaS127

Because celular is masculine so it would use un. Also because you need the verb tengo to say that you have un celular. The subject can be omitted so whether or not you use yo is up to you.

1 week ago

eigdasca

Yo poseo un celular. This is what it says the right answer is on mine???

1 day ago