"Ñuhi taobi sȳri issi."

Translation:My boys are good.

July 11, 2018

2 Comments


makleto

Can someone please explain why "Our boys are good" is not an acceptable solution in this case? What is the correct word for "our"? I had presumed from the 'i' ending on 'ñuhi' that this possession word was itself plural, but perhaps it is only making agreement with the plural subject 'taobi'?

July 11, 2018

Joel__W

The last statement is correct. The ending only indicates plural agreement with the noun it modifies. The word for "our" is īlva. "Our boys are good" would be īlvi taobi sȳri issi.

July 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.